Josh McDermitt

 

Date Of Birth

June 4, 1978
 

Biography

Born on June 4, 1978, Josh McDermitt is a stand-up comedian who took advantage of his knack for doing pranks and turned it into a life-long career. At age 14, he made fun of Billy Ray Cyrus' song “Achy Breaky Heart” on the radio and disguised his voice so people could not tell his age. This became a regular habbit of McDermitt, who eventually caught the attention of the program director of a local radio station and offered him a morning show, the Tim and Willy Show, which he became a part of for more than 14 years.

McDermitt, who also became a finalist on Last Comic Standing, starred as Brandon on the TV Land's Retired at 35. Since 2014, he has been playing Dr. Eugene Porter on The Walking Dead.
 

Place of Birth

Phoenix, Arizona, USA
 

Birth Name

Joshua Matthew Michael McDermitt
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Aside from being a stand-up comedian, he is also a hot air balloon pilot.
 

Filmography

2014-present The Walking Dead (TV Series)
2015/I Life in Color
2014 Mad Men (TV Series)
2014 Headshots & Handcuffs (TV Series short)
2013 The Third Wheel (Short)
2011-2012 Retired at 35 (TV Series)
2012 Spirit Day (Short)
2012 Work It (TV Series)
2012 Kings of Van Nuys (TV Movie)
2010/I The Pitch (Short)
2010 Iron Man 2 Table Read (Video short)
2009 Madison Hall
2009 Rehab for Rejects (TV Movie)
 

Nickname

Don Cocko
 

Height

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating