Josh Lawson

 

Date Of Birth

July 22, 1981
 

Place of Birth

Australian actor Joshua Lawson was born on July 22, 1981 in Queensland. He was educated at St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace and later studied at the National Institute of Dramatic Art. After graduating in 2001, he spent a year with The Second City, The Groundlings, ACME Comedy Theatre and I.O. West. He rose to fame in Australian programs like Blue Heelers and Home and Away. He also appeared in the drama Sea Patrol, as well as The Librarians. However, he rose to fame for working on the improv comedy program Thank God You're Here.

Josh Lawson's first movie role came in 2006, when he was cast in the film BoyTown. He later hosted Wipeout Australia, and portrayed the character Ben in the American pilot of Spaced. When that didn't take off, he was cast in Romantically Challenged in 2010. When it was cancelled, he landed a part in the Showtime series House of Lies as Doug.
 

Birth Name

Queensland, Australia
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012: House of Lies (TV series) - Doug
2012: $quid: The Movie - Chris
2012: Any Questions for Ben? - Ben
2011: Freeloaders - Dave
2011: Crave - Aiden
2010-2011: Romantically Challenged (TV series) - Shawn Goldwater
2011: Pet (short) - Julian
2011: Underbelly Files: The Man Who Got Away (TV movie) - Michael Sullivan
2010: The Wedding Party - Steve
2010: Hawke (TV movie) - Grant Nihill
2010: Wilfred (TV series) - Spencer
2010: After the Credits (short) - Rude Passenger
2007-2009: Chandon Pictures (TV series) - Carmichael Chandon
2009: Law and Order: Really Special Victims Unit (short) - The Pianist
2009: Waiting to Die (TV movie) - Jeff
2008: Spaced (TV movie) - Ben
2007: The Librarians (TV series) - Lachie Davis
2007: Sea Patrol (TV series) - Able Seaman Toby 'Chefo' Jones
2007: $quid (short) - Chris
2007: BoyTown Confidential (video) - Andy
2006: BoyTown - Andy
2006: Human Lie Detector (TV short) - Restaurant Man
2006: Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (TV mini-series) - ER Doctor
2006: All Saints (TV series) - Nick Bagnall
2006: Blue Heelers (TV series) - David Murray
2005: Charmed Robbery (short) - Customer
2004: Home and Away (TV series) - Felix Walters
2001: TwentyfourSeven (TV series) - Tony White
2001: The Day of the Roses (TV movie) - Mark Shuttler
1998: Adrenalin Junkies (TV series) - Rob
1997: The Wayne Manifesto (TV series) - Trevor