Josh Hopkins

 

Date Of Birth

September 12, 1970
 

Biography

The son of former Kentucky congressman Larry Hopkins, Josh Hopkins made his acting debut in 1995. His first major television role was in New York Undercover, which he joined in its final season. Perhaps his best-known role is in the comedy Ally McBeal, where he played Raymond Milbury.

Hopkins then had stints in two short-lived series, both in 2006: the WB's Pepper Dennis, and Fox's Vanished. In 2008, he was part of yet another short-lived series, CBS' Swingtown. He also held recurring roles in Cold Case, Private Practice and Brothers & Sisters, seeing him reunited with former Ally McBeal costar Calista Flockhart. In 2009 he joined the cast of the ABC comedy Cougar Town.

Hopkins also has a relatively successful film career, appearing in features such as G.I. Jane, The Perfect Storm and Pretty Ugly People. He also dabbled in music, with his controversial single "Feigning Interest" leading to a performance at the 2007 Lollapalooza Festival.
 

Place of Birth

Lexington, KY
 

Birth Name

William Joshua Hopkins
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Parallel Sons (1995)
- Paulie (1996)
- Stick Up (1997)
- G.I. Jane (1997)
- Love & Sex (2000)
- Auto Motives (2000)
- The Perfect Storm (2000)
- One Eyed King (2001)
- Chicken Party (2003)
- Show & Tell (2005)
- The Insatiable (2007)
- Pretty Ugly People (2008)
- Lebanon, Pa. (2010)

TELEVISION:
- New York Undercover (regular, 1998-1999)
- Jack & Jill (recurring, 1999-2001)
- Ally McBeal (regular, 2001-2002)
- Cold Case (recurring, 2003-2004)
- North Shore (recurring, 2004)
- Pepper Dennis (regular, 2006)
- Vanished (regular, 2006)
- Brothers & Sisters (recurring, 2006)
- Swingtown (regular, 2008)
- CSI: Miami (recurring, 2009)
- Private Practice (recurring, 2009)
- Cougar Town (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Josh
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

On his Ally McBeal character: "Raymond is quite a chauvinist. And as my mom will testify, I differ from him in that way. However, on the flip side, Raymond is extremely honest and I try to be. Look for more serious story lines for Raymond soon."

On his goals: "I love acting, every job is a dream job when you're an actor. I'd like to do eventually more film work and to collaborate with the best actors and directors in film."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts