Josh Holloway


Date Of Birth

July 20, 1969


Josh Holloway was born on July 20, 1969 in San Jose, California, but his family relocated to Blue Ridge Mountains in Georgia when he was only two years old. He studied at Free Home Elementary and Cherokee High School, and as a young boy, showed great interest in films. He spent one year at the University of Georgia, and dropped out in order to pursue a modeling career. As a fashion model, Holloway was able to travel abroad, particularly around Europe and the rest of North America.
He eventually quit modeling and headed to Los Angeles in the hopes of launching an acting career. Staying true to his passion, Holloway’s first acting job was for the comedy film Doctor Benny. Subsequently, he starred in more films, such as Mi Amigo, Moving August and Cold Heart. His popularity began to grow as he portrayed one of the lead characters in the sci-fi movie Sabretooth. Leaping unto the small screen, Holloway accepted guest roles on numerous shows, including Good Girls Don’t…, NCIS, Walker, Texas Ranger, CSI, That 70’s Show and Angel. He also worked alongside actress Alicia Silverstone on Aerosmith’s “Cryin’” music video, and portrayed Nod soldier Ajay in the video game Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars. His most famous role, however, was Sawyer Ford on the hit series Lost.

After Lost concluded, Holloway was cast in the movie Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol. He also appeared in Sabotage, Paranoia and Battle of the Year before joining the cast of Intelligence. At present, he stars as Will Bowman on the USA Network series Colony.

Place of Birth

San Jose, California

Birth Name

Josh Lee Holloway



Fun Facts

-Josh enjoys fried chicken and chocolate pie.

-Josh's favorite movie is The Shining.

-Josh lists his favorite color as dark blue.

-Josh enjoys boating, sailing, snowboarding, martial arts, motorcross, fishing and playing guitar.

-Josh has been an avid movie watcher since he was a child.

-When asked which man on Lost he would sleep with if his life depended on it, Josh said Jorge Garcia, who plays Hurley, because he is "more cuddly than the others."


In 2006, Josh Holloway won a Screen Actors Guild award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Lost, which he shared with the cast.


2016 Colony (TV Series)
2014 Intelligence (TV Series)
2014 Sabotage
2013 Battle of the Year
2013/I Paranoia
2013 Yo Gabba Gabba! (TV Series)
2011 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
2011 Five (TV Movie)
2011 Community (TV Series)
2004-2010 Lost (TV Series)
2009 Stay Cool
2007/I Whisper
2007 Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars (Video Game)
2004 Good Girls Don't... (TV Series)
2004 NCIS (TV Series)
2003 The Lyon's Den (TV Series)
2003 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2003 Dr. Benny
2002 Sabretooth (TV Movie)
2002 Moving August
2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
2001 Cold Heart
1999 Angel (TV Series)
1994 Aerosmith: Big Ones You Can Look at (Video)


6'2 (1.88 m)


"They've thrown everything at me. As an actor, to be able to experiment and grow and be pushed, it's been phenomenal for me and it's given me confidence to move forward."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts