Josh Gad

 

Date Of Birth

February 23, 1981
 

Biography

American actor Josh Gad was born on February 23, 1981. He is a graduate of the Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, where he left with a degree in drama in 2003. Four years prior, he won the National Forensics League National Tournament Championships, excelling in humorous interpretation and original oratory.

Gad began acting in 2002, playing an extra in the film Mary and Joe. His other movies include The Rocker, 21 and Watching the Detectives. He also guest starred in an episode of ER. In 2007, he joined the cast of the comedy series Back to You, which also starred Kelsey Grammer and Patricia Heaton. There, he played WURG news director Ryan Church, who spent the series trying to impress his crush, weather anchor Montana Diaz Herrera (Ayda Field). The series was a moderate ratings success, but was cancelled after a season. He also had a role in the Tony-winning Broadway play The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee in 2006.

Gad remained active on the small screen, thanks to roles on Bored to Death, Californication, Gigi: Almost American, Modern Family and Good Vibes. In 2012, he was cast on the comedy series 1600 Penn as Skip Gilchrest.
 

Place of Birth

NA
 

Birth Name

Joshua Gad
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He married actress Ida Darvish in 2008.
 

Awards

2008: Special Award from ShoWest Convention, USA for Best Ensemble for 21
 

Filmography

2013 1600 Penn (TV series)
2012 New Girl (TV series)
2012 Thanks for Sharing
2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift
2012 Men in Black: Alien Crisis (Video Game)
2012 She Wants Me
2011 Good Vibes (TV series)
2011 The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (TV series)
2011 Modern Family (TV series)
2011 Mardi Gras: Spring Break
2011 Gigi: Almost American (TV series)
2011 Californication (TV series)
2010 Love and Other Drugs
2010 Bored to Death (TV series)
2010 Marmaduke
2010 The Cleveland Show (TV series)
2009 Woke Up Dead (TV series)
2008-2009 Numb3rs (TV series)
2009 The Lost Nomads: Get Lost!
2009 Party Down (TV series)
2009 Crossing Over
2009 Big Guy (short)
2009 Waiting to Die (TV movie)
2009 No Heroics (TV movie)
2008 American Dad! (TV series)
2007-2008 Back to You (TV series)
2008 The Rocker
2008 21
2007 Razortooth (video)
2007 Watching the Detectives
2005 ER (TV series)
2002 Mary and Joe
 

Nickname

Josh
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts