Joseph Dempsie

 

Date Of Birth

22 June, 1987
 

Biography

Joe Dempsie is an English actor born on June 22, 1987 in Nottingham, England. He is best known for his role on E4’s award-winning comedic teen drama Skins as the party animal and pill addict Skins. He attended The West Bridgford School in Nottingham and trained in acting at Central Junior Television Workshop. His training in this workshop led to roles on Doctors, Peak Practice and Sweet Medicine, which are among his earlier television appearances. He also appeared in the films One for the Road and Heartland. Joe Dempsie is also a self-confessed die hard Nottingham Forest. On the other hand, his favorite bands are Jack Penate, The Macabees, Pigeon Detectives, The Klaxons, Fall Out Boy, Gym Class Heroes and Kate Nash

On April 18, 2008 Joe Dempsie made his appearance on Friday Night Project with Geri Halliwell. In the same year, he and his co-star Mitch Hewer appeared as celebrity guests on Lilly Allen and Friends. His stage credits include Nottingham Trent's The Pillowman, Dark of the Moon, Nine, Second Last in the Sackrace, Sandfield Centre's Alfie, and Jesse Carlton Junior Workshop's Who is Jesse Flood. He appeared on the June 2008 of the Doctor Who Magazine.
 

Place of Birth

Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Joseph Maxwell Dempsie
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Joe Dempsie was educated at The West Bridgford School in Nottingham. He is a keen Nottingham Forest (soccer) fan.
 

Filmography

2009: The Damned United - Duncan McKenzie
2008: "Merlin" - William (1 episode)
2008: "Doctor Who" - Cline (1 episode)
2007-2008: "Skins" - Chris Miles (20 episodes)
2005: "Born and Bred" - Humphrey 'Bogie' Locke (1 episode)
2001-2004: "Doctors" - Danny (2 episodes)
2003: "Sweet Medicine" - Ben Campbell (1 episode)
2003: One for the Road - The 'TWOC'ers'
2002: Heartlands - Craig
2000: "Peak Practice" - Leon (1 episode)
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts