Jorja Fox

 

Date Of Birth

7 July 1968
 

Biography

Born on July 7, 1968 in New York, New York, Jorja Fox grew up in Melbourne Beach, Florida, where she studied at Melbourne High School. After two years of schooling, Fox won a modeling competition and headed back to New York in order to pursue a career in acting.

In 1989, she appeared as Myra Pavlov in the drama film, The Kill-Off, and subsequently made her television debut in an ABC Afterschool Special entitled Summer Stories. From there, Fox continued work on a variety of small screen productions, including Lifestories: Families in Crisis, , Missing Persons, Courthouse, Alchemy, Ellen, House of Frankenstein 1997 and Partners. Fox also portrayed recurring character Dr. Maggie Doyle in the long-running drama series, .

Following her stint on ER, Fox appeared on six episodes of as Agent Gina Toscano, and was cast in the role of Sara Sidle in the highly-watched television series, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. In 2004, she and co-star were unexpectedly terminated from the show, only to be rehired (with no salary increase like the rest of the cast) after the conflicts were settled in less than two weeks.

Fox’s film credits include Memento, The Kill-Off, Dead Funny, The Jerky Boys, Velocity Trap, How to Make the Cruelest Month, Forever Fabulous and Next Exit. In addition to her acting achievements, Fox also co-created a Los Angeles-based independent theater company called Honeypot Productions. She is also guitar player and a budding drummer, and has tried her hand in singing and songwriting, having written the song “Lullaby,” which is part of the film’s Traveling Companion’s original soundtrack.

Fox is also a strict follower of the vegetarian diet. In one interview, she recounted the moment that she decided to become a vegetarian. She said, “I was having a meatball sub one day in Brooklyn, and it just clicked. I was in the middle of that sandwich, but I put it down—and I never ate meat again.”

When Jorja was modeling she was roommates with Paula Ciccone, younger sister ofm Maddnna.

(Photo courtesy of CBS)
 

Place of Birth

New York, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Jorja-An Fox
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Jorja has 2 cats and 1 dog. She loves animals.

Jorja's hobbies include traveling, playing the guitar, and singing.

Jorja's name is pronounced Georgia.
 

Awards

Jorja was nominated in 2007 for PETA’s “World’s Sexiest Vegetarian.”
 

Filmography

2000-2010: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Sara Sidle
2010: Accidental Icon: The Real Gidget Story - Narrator
2009: Drop Dead Diva (TV series) - Marianne Neely
2005: Next Exit - Terri
2003: Down with the Joneses - Bev Jones
2000: The West Wing (TV series) - Agent Gina Toscano
2000: Memento - Leonard's Wife
1999: The Hungry Bachelors Club - Delmar Youngblood
1999: Forever Fabulous - Liz Guild
1999: Eyes Wide Shut - Hooker
1996-1999: ER (TV series) - Dr. Maggie Doyle
1999: Velocity Trap - Alice Pallas
1999: Partners (TV series) - Alex
1998: How to Make the Cruelest Month - Sarah Bryant
1997: House of Frankenstein (TV movie) - Felicity
1997: Ellen (TV series) - The Attractive Woman
1995: Alchemy (TV movie) - Josie
1995: Courthouse (TV series) - Maureen Dawes
1995: The Jerky Boys - Lazarro's Young Lady
1994: Dead Funny - Fate 3
1993: Law & Order (TV series) - Paula Engren
1993: Lifestories: Families in Crisis (TV series) - Maggie Glendon
1992: ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series)
Diane Dravecki
1992: Happy Hell Night - Kappa Sig Girl
1989: The Kill-Off - Myra Pavlov
 

Nickname

Horha (given to her by Emily Procter of CSI: Miami)
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 M)
 

Quotes

-I would probably put me in the extreme low maintenance category.

-I think I have been in love with every one of my co-stars at a different time or another.

- I worked at a kennel for a long time. That was probably one of the best jobs I've ever had but definitely one of the more obscure.

(when asked whose celebrity closet she would like to raid)
Prince's. All the sequins and the velvet? That would be fabulous.

-Beauty is everything. Love is innocent. A future with the perfect man is life.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts