Jonathan Rhys Meyers

 

Date Of Birth

July 27, 1977
 

Biography

Born on July 27, 1977 in Dublin, Ireland, Jonathan Rhys Meyers grew up with his mother and 3 younger brothers in County Cork, Ireland. He resided in an orphanage for some time and was removed from school when he was sixteen years old. After being expelled, he spent most of his time hanging out in a pool hall, where he eventually caught the eye of Hubbard Casting. His very first audition was for a role in the 1994 film, War of the Buttons, but unfortunately, was turned down, leading Rhys Meyers to abandon his acting career temporarily. He was able to gain some popularity when he appeared in a campaign for Knorr soup, and eventually landed a lead role in the movie Disappearance of Finbar. Since then, Rhys Meyers has appeared in numerous motion pictures, such as Maker, Telling Lies in America, The Tribe, Governess and Ride with the Devil. Among his many recognitions include a London Film Critics Circle Award nomination for his work on Velvet Goldmine, a Golden Globe Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie and an Emmy nomination for his performance in Elvis and a Chopard trophy award for Male Revelation for his work in Woody Allen’s Matchpoint.

In 2007, Rhys Meyers was cast as King Henry VIII on the cable series Tudors, his biggest TV break thus far. After the series concluded in 2010, he concentrated on working on films like Albert Nobbs, Belle du Seigneur, The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones and Another Me. In 2013, he made his TV comeback by playing the titular character on the NBC series Dracula.
 

Place of Birth

Dublin, Ireland
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was arrested at the Dublin airport in 2007 on charges of public drunkenness and breach of the peace.

-He was in a relationship with heiress Reena Hammer from 2004 to 2012.

-He was born with a heart condition.
 

Awards

Emmy Awards
Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor - Miniseries or a Movie (2005), Elvis

Golden Globe Awards
Won: Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (2006), Elvis
Nominated: Best Actor in a Television Series (2008), The Tudors
Nominated: Best Actor in a Television Series (2009), The Tudors

Irish Film & Television Awards (IFTA)
won: Best Lead Actor - Television (2008), The Tudors
 

Filmography

2013-present Dracula (TV Series)
2013 Eternal Return (Short)
2013 Another Me
2013 The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
2012 Belle du Seigneur
2011 Albert Nobbs
2007-2010 The Tudors (TV Series)
2010/II 6 Souls
2010 From Paris with Love
2008 A Film with Me in It
2008 The Children of Huang Shi
2007 August Rush
2006 Mission: Impossible III
2005 Match Point
2005 Elvis (TV Movie)
2004 Alexander
2004 Vanity Fair
2003 The Lion in Winter (TV Movie)
2003 The Emperor's Wife
2003 I'll Sleep When I'm Dead
2003 Octane
2003 The Tesseract
2002 Bend It Like Beckham
2002 The Magnificent Ambersons (TV Movie)
2001 Tangled
2001 Prozac Nation
2001 Happy Now
2000 Gormenghast (TV Mini-Series)
1999 Titus
1999/I Ride with the Devil
1999 The Loss of Sexual Innocence
1998 B. Monkey
1998 The Tribe
1998 The Governess
1998 Velvet Goldmine
1997 Telling Lies in America
1997 The Maker
1996 Samson and Delilah (TV Movie)
1996 The Disappearance of Finbar
1996 La lengua asesina
1996 Michael Collins
1994 A Man of No Importance
 

Height

5' 9 3/4" (1.77 m)
 

Quotes

"I find actors who play nasty guys in movies are the nicest guys in real life, and the opposite then goes for heroes."

"I don't have many friends that are actors. It's a very faux environment. I don't call people up after films."

"I think I'd really like to be someone who would be known for being a nice guy."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating