Jonathan Groff

 

Date Of Birth

March 26, 1985
 

Biography

Jonathan Groff began his career on Broadway, and is best known for originating the role of Melchior (alongside future Glee co-star Lea Michele) in the hit musical "Spring Awakening". His portrayal earned him a Theatre World Award, as well as nominations for a Tony and a Drama Desk Award, in 2007. His other notable stage roles include productions of "Hair", "Bat Boy: The Musical", and "Honk!".

Groff also appeared in several on-screen projects. He made his film debut in the 2009 indie flick "Taking Woodstock". In 2007, he joined the cast of the daytime soap "One Life to Live", but his storyline was terminated in light of the Virginia Tech shootings, and his character was killed off in May that month. He is perhaps best known for his recurring role on Glee where he appeared as Jesse St. James, the lead vocalist of a rival glee club, and love interest to Lea Michele's Rachel Berry.

In 2012, Groff has been cast in the Starz original series, Boss. Two years later, he joined the HBO series Looking.
 

Place of Birth

Lancaster, PA
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Drew Groff
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Groff was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Actor for "Spring Awakening" in 2007.
 

Awards

- Theatre World Award, 2007 (for Spring Awakening)
- Village Voice Obie Award, Best Performance, 2009 (for Prayer of the Enemy and Singing Forest)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Taking Woodstock (2009)
- The Conspirator (2010)
-Frozen (2013)

TELEVISION:
- One Life to Live (recurring, 2007)
- Glee (recurring, 2010)
-Boss (2012)
-Looking (2014)
 

Nickname

Jon