Jonathan Frakes

 

Date Of Birth

August 19, 1952
 

Biography

Born on August 19, 1952 in Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, Jonathan Frakes is an actor best known for his role as Commander William Riker in the series Star Trek: The next Generation. The son of Doris Yingling and renowned New York Times Book Review critic James Frakes, he grew up in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and graduated from Liberty High School in 1970. During which he ran track and played with the Liberty High School Grenadier Band. He went on to study at Penn State University in the early 1970s where he earned a degree in fine arts in theater arts. He went on to continue his education at Harvard, while performing at the Loeb Drama Center. For a time, Frakes was with Marvel Comics, where he took on the job of appearing as Captain America during conventions. He is married to soap opera actress Genie Francis. He also teaches class on film direction at The Saltwater Film Society, The Workshops, and The Waterfall Arts Center. When Frakes moved to New York City, he became a member of The Impossible Ragtime Theater, where he had his first off-Broadway acting role in Eugene O’Neill’s The Hairy Ape. Meanwhile, he landed his first Broadway appearance in Shenandoah. He also bagged a role in the NBC soap The Doctors. When his character was killed off, he moved to Los Angeles, where he played guest roles in several shows, including The WAltons, The Dukes of Hazzard, Meatlock, and Hill Street Blues. Frakes appeared on four different Star Trek series, namely The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine, Voyager, and Enterprise. He also directed episodes in three of them, and in fact directed the films Star Trek: First Contact and Star Trek: Insurrection. He also held on the reins as executive producer for the WB series Roswell. His other screen credits include voice acting on Family Guy, Gargoyles, and Futurama.
 

Place of Birth

Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Scott Frakes
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

*He worked for Marvel Comics, appearing at conventions in costume as Captain America.

*He's the only actor who has appeared on all five "Star Trek" series:
-"Star Trek" (1966)
-"Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987)
-"Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" (1993)
-"Star Trek: Voyager" (1995)
-"Enterprise" (2001)
 

Awards

Nominated:
1. [Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA]
1997 ~ Saturn Award ~ Best Director for Star Trek: First Contact (1996)


2. [Blockbuster Entertainment Awards]
1997 ~ Blockbuster Entertainment Award ~ Favorite Supporting Actor - Science Fiction for Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
 

Filmography

ACTING FILMOGRAPHY:

#Feature Films

* The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines (2006) - uncredited as 'Carl'
* Thunderbirds (2004) - uncredited as 'Policeman'
* Clockstoppers (2002) - uncredited as 'Janitor'
* Star Trek Nemesis (2002) - CAPT William T. Riker
* Star Trek: Insurrection (1998) - CDR William T. Riker
* Star Trek: First Contact (1996) - CDR William T. Riker
* Star Trek Generations (1994) - CDR William T. Riker

#Television Series

* Family Guy - Peter's Got Woods - CDR William T. Riker (voice)
* Futurama - Where No Fan Has Gone Before - Himself (voice)
* Star Trek: Voyager - CDR William T. Riker
* Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - LT Tom Riker
* Star Trek: The Next Generation - CDR William T. Riker/LT Tom Riker
* Star Trek: Enterprise - CDR William T. Riker
* North and South - Stanley Hazard
* Matlock - D.A. Park
* Bare Essence - Marcus Marshall
* Beulah Land - Adam Davis
* Lois & Clark - Tim Lake in episode "Don't Tug on Superman's Cape"
* Voyagers! -Charles Lindbergh in episode "An Arrow Pointing East"
* Harper Valley - Clutch Breath in episode "Low Noon"
* Dukes of Hazzard - Jamie Lee Hogg in episode "Mrs. Daisy Hogg"
* The Waltons - Ashley Longworth Jr.
* Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction? - Himself (presenter)
* Gargoyles - David Xanatos, Coyote (voice)
* Five Mile Creek - Adam Scott in two episodes.
* Search for Alien Planets - (voice)(presenter)
* Highway to Heaven
* Wings
* Paranormal Borderline-host

DIRECTING FILMOGRAPHY:

#Feature films

* The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice (announced)
* The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines (2006)
* Thunderbirds (2004)
* Clockstoppers (2002)
* Star Trek: Insurrection (1998)
* Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
* Star Trek: Klingon (1996) - interactive movie

#Individual episodes of television series

* Masters of Science Fiction
* The New Twilight Zone
* Diagnosis: Murder
* University Hospital
* Star Trek: Voyager
* Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
* Star Trek: The Next Generation
* Roswell
 

Nickname

"Two-Takes Frakes" - when he directed and also starred in Star Trek: First Contact, for his speed
 

Height

6'3" (1.92 m)
 

Quotes

*I think, unfortunately or fortunately, the reality of Hollywood is that if your movie makes money, they'll make another one.

*I'm sort of in for a penny, in for a pound with Star Trek, It's my life at this point. To deny it would just be foolish.

*I think the audience really likes to see people again whom they have identified with. I could be wrong, but I wouldn't be surprised if they tried to use some of us in something.

*I see people who I think may have substituted a family with Star Trek. But, I suppose, that's not such a bad thing.

*I have a lot of kid in me, and I have kids of my own and I like the energy.

*Don't get me wrong, I'm very thankful for all the aliens I've met and loved.

*I always enjoyed going into the holodeck.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating