Jon Tenney

 

Date Of Birth

December 16, 1961
 

Biography

Jon Tenney majored in drama and philosophy at Vassar College, and later trained at Juilliard. He made his debut in a touring production of "The Real Thing", and later appeared in several Broadway and off-Broadway, as well as regional productions.

Tenney later made the transition to screen, making his film debut in 1991's "Guilty by Suspicion". He appeared in films such as "Beverly Hills Cop III", "Free Willy 2", "The Phantom and Entropy". He had roles in the short-lived shows "Brooklyn South" and "Kristin", and also held recurring roles in "Get Real" and "The Division". He recently was part of the TNT series "The Closer", as well as a recurring role on ABC's "Brothers & Sisters".

In 2012, Tenney was cast on Major Crimes. The following year, he landed the lead role in the TNT series King and Maxwell.
 

Place of Birth

Princeton, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Jonathan F.W. Tenney
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Tenney was divorced to ex-wife Teri Hatcher (May 27, 1994 - March 3, 2003). They have one child, Emerson.
His mother was a psychiatrist and his father was a nuclear physicist.
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Guilty by Suspicion (1991)
- Watch It (1993)
- Tombstone (1993)
- Beverly Hills Cop III (1994)
- Assassination (1994)
- Lassie (1994)
- Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home (1995)
- Nixon (1995)
- Hollywood Boulevard (1996)
- The Phantom (1996)
- The Twilight of the Gods (1996)
- Fools Rush In (1997)
- Lovelife (1997)
- Homegrown (1998)
- Music from Another Room (1998)
- With Friends Like These... (1998)
- Advice from a Caterpillar (1999)
- Entropy (1999)
- You Can Count On Me (2000)
- 40 (2002)
- Buying the Cow (2002)
- Second Born (2003)
- Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World (2005)
- The Stepfather (2009)
- Legion (2010)
- Rabbit Hole (2010)
- A Year in Mooring (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Dirty Dozen: The Series (recurring, 1988)
- Equal Justice (regular, 1990-1991)
- Brooklyn South (regular, 1997-1998)
- Get Real (recurring, 1999-2002)
- Kristin (regular, 2001)
- The Division (recurring, 2004)
- The Closer (regular, 2005-2011)
- Brothers & Sisters (recurring, 2009-2010)
- Major Crimes (2012)
- King and Maxwell (2013)
 

Nickname

Jon
 

Height

6' 1" (185 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts