Jon Hamm

 

Date Of Birth

March 10, 1971
 

Biography

American actor Jon Hamm got his start in acting as a first grader who was handpicked to play Winnie the Pooh. He was born on March 10, 1971 in St. Louis, Missouri, where he was also raised. He attended the John Burroughs School and soon received an acting scholarship at the University of Missouri in Columbia. He eventually moved to Los Angeles to pursue his acting career. He worked as a day care teacher while still in college and became a high school teacher prior to moving to Hollywood.

Jon Hamm debuted professionally in 2000, appearing as a guest on The Hughleys. He soon got a role in Space Cowboys, a feature film starring Clint Eastwood, Tommy Lee Jones and Donald Sutherland. This was followed by portraying the character Jackson on an episode of The Trouble with Normal, and a role in Early Bird Special. His next movie performance came in 2001’s Kissing Jessica Stein, where he was cast as Charles. Soon, Hamm got a recurring role on Providence, playing Burt Ridley for more than ten episodes. He eventually accepted a part in We Were Soldiers, a war drama starring Mel Gibson, Madeleine Stowe and Greg Kinnear. His next project became a guest role in Gilmore Girls, followed by another recurring appearance on The Division. He was also seen in Charmed, Point Pleasant, CSI: Miami and Related. He appeared on Numb3rs and The Sarah Silverman Program as well, before being cast in Mad Men as Don Draper-- his biggest role so far.

In 2008, he won the Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama for his role. Some of his other film credits are The Day the Earth Stood Still and The Boy in the Box. He was a recurring character in the series What About Brian as well, and portrayed Chris Knarl on the comedy film The Ten starring Adam Brody and Winona Ryder.

Most recently, Hamm was cast in movies such as Friends with Kids, Bridesmaids and Sucker Punch.
 

Place of Birth

St. Louis, Missouri, USA
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Daniel Hamm
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Jon Hamm previously worked as a day care teacher, as well as a high school teacher.

-He loves to golf and is a big fan of football.

-He attended John Burroughs High School in St. Louis with Sarah Clarke.

-Instead of smoking real cigarettes while playing Don Draper on Mad Men, he smokes herbal cigarettes without nicotine instead since he already gave up smoking when he was 24.
 

Awards

In 2008, Jon Hamm won a Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for Mad Men.

In 2009, he won a Golden Nymph for Outstanding Actor - Drama Series for Mad Men.

From 2009 to 2010, he shared a Screen Actors Guild Award with the cast of Mad Men for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.
 

Filmography

2012: Friends with Kids
2011: Bridesmaids - Ted
2011: Sucker Punch - High Roller/Doctor
2010: The Simpsons (TV series) - FBI Investigator
2010: Conan (TV series) - Don Draper
2010: Childrens' Hospital (TV series) - Derrick Childrens
2007-present: Mad Men (TV series) - Don Draper
2009-2010: 30 Rock (TV series) - Dr. Drew Baird
2010: The Town - FBI S.A. Adam Frawley
2010: The A-Team - Other Lynch
2010: Shrek Forever After - Brogan (voice)
2010: Howl - Jake Ehrlich
2010: Donkey's Caroling Christmas-tacular (short) - Brogan
2009: A Single Man - Hank Ackerley (voice)
2009: Stolen - Tom Adkins Sr.
2008: The Day the Earth Stood Still - Michael Granier
2006-2007: The Unit (TV series) - Wilson James
2006-2007: What About Brian (TV series) - Richard Povich
2007: The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV series) - Cable Guy
2007: The Ten - Skydiving Guide Chris Knarl
2006: Numb3rs (TV series) - Richard Clast
2006: Ira & Abby - Ronnie
2006: Related (TV series) - Danny
2005: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Dr. Brent Kessler
2005: Point Pleasant (TV series) - Dr. George Forrester
2005: Charmed (TV series) - Jack Brody
2002-2004: The Division (TV series) - Inspector Nate Basso
2002: Gilmore Girls (TV series) - Peyton Sanders
2002: We Were Soldiers - Capt. Matt Dillon
2000-2001: Providence (TV series) - Burt Ridley/Zorro
2001: Kissing Jessica Stein - Charles
2001: Early Bird Special - Red Headed Cop
2000: The Trouble with Normal (TV series) - Jackson
2000: Space Cowboys - Young Pilot #2
2000: The Hughleys (TV series) - Buzz
1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Hotel Concierge
 

Nickname

Jon
 

Height

6' 0 1/2" (1.84 m)
 

Quotes

"Being in an ensemble cast is the best. You're all in the same boat. You're all together."

"I certainly go after what I want. But I just have detached amusement about a lot of it. Because it's silly. This job is ridiculous. There's a line from 30 Rock that Tracy Morgan says that makes me laugh out loud: 'I remember that movie-I got paid one million teacher salaries.' It is what it is."

"It's nice not to have to worry about how you're going to pay your bills. And it's a problem I've had for far longer than I haven't had it. Not worrying about the bills is still very new for me."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts