Jon Gosselin

 

Date Of Birth

April 1, 1977
 

Biography

Born on April 1, 1977, Jonathan Keith “Jon” Gosselin is a father of eight (twins and sextuplets) who rocketed to stardom as the star of TLC's reality series Jon and Kate Plus 8. The middle child of three boys, he graduated from from Wyomissing High School in 1995 and met future wife Kate Kreider two years later at a company picnic. After two years of dating, they got married and tried to star a family right away though Kate had to undergo fertility treatments so she could conceive.



In October 2000, Jon and Kate Gosselin welcomed their firstborn – female twins born six minutes apart. Although Jon was against having another child, they got pregnant again three years later and welcomed sextuplets.



With their eight children, Jon and Kate Gosselin decided to allow Discovery Health to film the family’s day to day lives. Later on, they worked with TLC for a weekly series now known as Jon and Kate Plus 8. The series focuses on the challenges of raising the eight children, namely the twins Cara Nicole and Madelyn “Mady” Kate, and the sextuplets: Alexis Faith, Hannah Joy, Aaden Jonathan, Collin Thomas, Leah Hope, and Joel Kevin. Joining the family are their two German Shepherds, Shooka and Nala.



Things were going well until April 2009, when Jon Gosselin was accused of having an affair. He was seen partying with various women late one night and even leaving the venue with one of them, Deanna Hummel. The family denied the allegations, but evidence and witnesses have surfaced supporting the case. On the fifth season of Jon and Kate Plus 8, the couple addressed the issue and explained that they are continually devoted to their children but are uncertain about their relationship.



Eventually, Jon and Kate’s relationship went downhill. Because of his numerous affairs and ties to other women, Kate Gosselin had no choice but to file a divorce. It was finalized in December 2009, with Jon pursuing a relationship with Hailey Glassman, the daughter of Kate’s plastic surgeon. This also didn’t work out, as they broke up soon after. In 2010, he began dating Ellen Ross.
 

Place of Birth

Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Keith Gosselin
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He enjoys snowboarding.

-He has eight children consisting of twins and sextuplets: Madelyn and Cara, Aaden, Joel, Collin, Leah, Hannah, and Alexis Gosselin.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Surviving Sextuplets and Twins
Surviving Sextuplets and Twins: One Year Later
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Oprah Winfrey Show
Today
Live with Regis and Kathie Lee
Jon & Kate: The First Ten Years
Jon & Kate Plus 8 Go Green!
American Chopper: The Series
Jon & Kate: Is it Too Late?
Good Morning America
Access Hollywood
Larry King Live
Jon & Kate Plus 8
Entertainment Tonight
 

Nickname

Jon
 

Height

5' 7 1/2" (1.71 m)
 

Quotes

"I took a lot of abuse from her. I was put down." - (Jon speaking to Good Morning America about his ex-wife Kate Gosselin.)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating