Jon Cryer

 

Date Of Birth

April 16, 1965
 

Biography

Jon Cryer has appeared in numerous feature films, including "No Small Affair," "Pretty in Pink" and "Hot Shots!" among others. He co-wrote, produced and starred in the independent films "The Pompatus of Love" and "Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God… Be Back by Five." In 2006, Cryer was nominated for an Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy for his role as Alan Harper. Also on television, Cryer starred in the series "The Trouble with Normal," "Getting Personal" "Partners" and, on CBS, "The Famous Teddy Z." He has guest-starred in "The Practice," "Andy Richter Controls the Universe" and "Mr. Show," among others. He portrays the role of Alan Harper in the TV series “Two and a Half Men.”

Alan Harper is Charlie's newly separated, socially inept brother who comes to stay with him.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Niven Cryer
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Sarah Trigger in 1999 but divorced her in 2004. They have one child together, a son named Charlie Austin. He then married Lisa Joyner on June 16, 2007. The two adopted a daughter named Daisy.

- He graduated from The Bronx High School of Science in 1983.

- He honed his skills at Stagedoor Manor Theatre Camp.

 

Awards

2009: Emmy Awards - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for: "Two and a Half Men"
2009: TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award for: "Two and a Half Men". Shared.
2000: WorldFest Flagstaff - Gold Award - Low Budget - Theatrical for: Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God... Be Back by Five. Shared.
1998: Austin Film Festival - Audience Award for: Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God... Be Back by Five. Shared.
 

Filmography

2011: Ass Backwards - Dean Morris
2003-2011: Two and a Half Men (TV series) - Alan Harper
2010-2011: Hannah Montana (TV series) - Ken Truscott
2010: Due Date - Alan Harper
2009: Shorts - Dad Thompson
2009: Stay Cool - Javier
2006-2009: American Dad! (TV series) - Desk Clerk/Quacky
2009: Weather Girl - Charles
2008: Tortured - Brian Mark
2008: Unstable Fables: 3 Pigs & a Baby - Richard Pig (voice)
2005-2006: Danny Phantom (TV series) - Freakshow
2003-2004: Stripperella (TV series) - Clifton/Various
2003: Hey Joel (TV series) - Joel Stein
2003: Becker (TV series) - Roger, Chris' Ex-Husband
2003: The Metro Chase (TV movie) - Mr. Stamm
2002: The Practice (TV series) - Terry Pender
2002: Andy Richter Controls the Universe (TV series) - Praeger
2000-2001: The Trouble with Normal (TV series) - Zack Mango
2000: Family Guy (TV series) - Kevin
2000: Clayton
1998: Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (TV series) - Justin
1998: Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV series) - Duckie
1998: Getting Personal (TV series) - Sam Wagner
1998: Holy Man - Barry
1998: Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God... Be Back by Five - Daniel
1997: Glam - Jimmy Pells
1997: Dharma & Greg (TV series) - Brian
1997: Plan B - Stuart Winer
1997: It's Good to Be King (TV series) - Mort
1996: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Trevor McPhee
1995-1996: Partners (TV series) - Bob
1995: The Pompatus of Love - Mark
1994: Heads (TV movie) - Guy Franklin
1993: The Waiter - Tommy Kazdan
1991: Hot Shots! - Jim 'Wash Out' Pfaffenbach
1989-1990: The Famous Teddy Z (TV series) - Teddy Zakalokis
1989: Penn & Teller Get Killed - 3rd Frat Boy
1988: Rap Master Ronnie: A Report Card (video)
1987: Hiding Out - Andrew Morenski/Max Hauser
1987: Dudes - Grant
1987: Superman IV: The Quest for Peace - Lenny
1987: Morgan Stewart's Coming Home - Morgan Stewart
1986: Amazing Stories (TV series) - Phil
1986: Pretty in Pink - Duckie (Phil Dale)
1985: O.C. and Stiggs - Randall Schwab Jr.
1985: Noon Wine (TV movie) - Teenage Herbert
1984: No Small Affair - Charles Cummings
 

Nickname

Jon
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"On the stage you develop a character that's different from yourself. In a film they're always saying, 'Walk over here. Say this line. Be you.' " (on the difference between acting on stage and acting in movies)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts