Jon Bernthal

 

Date Of Birth

September 20, 1977
 

Biography

Jon Bernthal attended Skidmore College, and later trained at the Moscow Art Theatre. He previously played professional baseball for the European Professional Football Federation. He later graduated with an MFA from the American Repertory Theatre in 2002.

Bernthal began his acting career on stage, appearing in over 30 off-Broadway productions throughout his career. His first major screen role was in the short-lived CBS series The Class; he later starred in the ABC series Eastwick. He currently stars in the AMC series The Walking Dead.

Bernthal also appeared in films such as World Trade Center, The Ghost Writer and Date Night.
 

Place of Birth

Washington, DC
 

Birth Name

Jonathan E. Bernthal
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Bernthal is the cousin of professional wrestler Kurt Angle.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Mary/Mary (2002)
- Tony N' Tina's Wedding (2004)
- World Trade Center (2006)
- The Air I Breathe (2007)
- Day Zero (2007)
- Bar Starz (2008)
- A Line in the Sand (2008)
- Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
- The Ghost Writer (2010)
- Date Night (2010)
- Rampart (2011)

TELEVISION:
- The Class (regular, 2006-2007)
- Eastwick (regular, 2009-2010)
- The Pacific (recurring, 2010)
- The Walking Dead (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'10"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts