Johnny Depp

 

Date Of Birth

June 9, 1963
 

Biography

An American actor known for his portrayals of eccentric characters, Johnny Depp was born on June 9, 1963 in Owensboro, Kentucky. When he was 12, his mother gave him a guitar, leading him to perform in several garage bands. After his parents divorced in 1978, he dropped out of school to become a rock musician. He played with The Kids, enjoying moderate success. When the band broke up, he subsequently collaborated with the band Rock City Angels. He was soon introduced to Nicholas Cage who advised him to pursue an acting career.

Johnny Depp’s first major film role was in A Nightmare on Elm Street in 1984. He was also given a supporting role in 1986’s Platoon before landing the lead role on the FOX TV series 21 Jump Street. His success turned him into a popular teen idol, something he found uncomfortable. He left this image in 1990, playing the title role in Tim Burton’s film Edward Scissorhands. The film’s success became the stepping stone for Depp’s many collaborations with the director. He starred in What’s Eating Gilbert Grape? as well as in the biopic Ed Wood, before being cast as a version of his friend, writer Hunter S. Thompson in 1998’s Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. Johnny Depp commented that he chose films that were of personal interest to him, rather than those that would be box office successes. He is also known for playing Ichabod Crane in 1999’s Sleepy Hollow, and played the male lead in Chocolat.

In 2003, Johnny Depp’s success became more immense due to his portrayal of the pirate Captain Jack Sparrow in Disney’s The Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl. Though the film wasn’t initially well-received by critics, his character gained popularity with the public. He was then nominated for an Academy Award for the role. His next film, Finding Neverland, earned him an Oscar for playing the author J.M. Barrie. He then gained more fame playing Willy Wonka in 2005’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. He reprised his role of Jack Sparrow in the sequels The Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest in 2006, and in The Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End in 2007. His next prominent role was playing the lead in Tim Burton’s film adaptation of the musical Sweeney Todd, where Depp was cast alongside Helena Bonham Carter. He won a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for his performance.
 

Place of Birth

Owensboro, Kentucky, USA
 

Birth Name

John Christopher Depp II
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- As a child he was allergic to chocolat. Later in his career as an actor he played two movies that where about chocolat: Chocolat & Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

- There has been said he's dyslectic.

- Nicolas Cage told him to act in movies while playing a game of monopoly

- The name of his son, Jack, isn't borrowed from Depp's character Jack Sparrow but from the Beat Generation writer/poet Jack Kerouac.
 

Awards

-1999 - Star on the Walk of Fame Motion Picture
On 16 November 1999.
At 7020 Hollywood Blvd

-2004 Won Teen Choice Award Choice Movie Fight/Action Sequence
for: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Shared with:
Orlando Bloom


Choice Movie Liar
for: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)


-2006 Won Teen Choice Award Movies - Choice Actor: Comedy
for: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)


Movies - Choice Actor: Drama/Action Adventure
for: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)


-2007 Won Teen Choice Award Choice Movie Actor: Action Adventure
for: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)

-2008 Won Teen Choice Award Choice Movie Villain
for: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2008)

- 2004 Won Screen Actors Guild Awards Actor Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
for: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

-
 

Filmography

1984: A Nightmare on Elm Street
1985: Private Resort
1985: Slow burn
1986: Platoon
1987-1991: 21 Jump Street
1990: Cry-Baby
1990: Edward Scissorhands
1991: Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
1991: What's Eating Gilbert Grape
1993: Benny & Joon
1993: Arizona Dream
1994: Ed Wood
1994: Nick of Time
1995: Dead Man
1995: Don Juan DeMarco
1996: Cannes Man
1997: Donnie Brasco
1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
1998: L.A. Without A Map
1999: Sleepy Hollow
1999: The Astronaut's Wife
1999: The Ninth Gate
2000: Chocolat
2000: Before Night Falls
2001: From Hell
2001: The Man Who Cried
2001: Blow
2002: Lost in La Mancha
2003: Once Upon a Time in Mexico
2003: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2004: Happily Ever After
2004: Finding Neverland
2004: Secret Window
2005: The Libertine
2005: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
2005: Corpse Bride
2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
2007: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
2007: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2008: Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

Anything I've done up till 27 May 1999 was kind of an illusion existing without living, my daughter, the birth of my daughter, gave me life.

I don't pretend to be captain weird. I just do what I do.

With any part you play, there is a certain amount of yourself in it. There has to be, otherwise it's just not acting. It's lying.

I pretty much try to stay in a constant state of confusion just because of the expression it leaves on my face.

The only gossip I'm interrested in is things from
the Weekly World. News: 'Woman's Bra burst: 11 injured' That kind of thing.
 

Upcoming Projects

The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus (2009)
The Rum Diary (2009)
Shantaram (2008)
Alice In Wonderland (2010)
 

Familly

Girlfriend = Vanessa Paradis (unmarried)
Children = Lily-Rose and Jack

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts