John Slattery

 

Date Of Birth

August 13, 1962
 

Biography

John Slattery was born August 13, 1963 in Boston, Massachusetts and has been a steadily working actor since his first television appearance in 1988’s Dirty Dozen: The Series. In 1984, he graduated from The Catholic University of America and graduated with a BFA Degree in theater and drama from the Catholic University of America, Washington, DC. In 1993, he made his Broadway debut in Neil Simon’s semi-autobiographical play, Laughter on the 23rd Floor.

Slattery has enjoyed numerous stage roles, continuing his stint on Broadway with the Pulitzer Prize-winning production of The Rabbit Hole and performing opposite Live Schreiber and Juliette Binoche in a revival of Betrayal. His other off-Broadway work includes his theater debut in 1989’s Lisbon Traviata, alongside Nathan Lane. He has also collaborated with playwright Richard Greenberg, appearing in his works, such as The Extra Man, Night and Her Stars, and Three Days of Rain, for which he gained critical acclaim.

John Slattery’s television career includes a number of appearances in short-lived series. He was in Undercover, Homefront, Maggie and Feds, soon acting opposite Sally Field in the miniseries A Woman of Independent Means in 1995. He became noted for his portrayal of Senator Walter Mondale on the HBO miniseries From the Earth to the Moon, and made guest appearances on series like Will & Grace, Judging Amy, Sex and the City, Ed and Jack & Bobby. His movie credits include Eraser, Where’s Marlowe?, Traffic and Bad Company. Slattery was eventually cast as Roger Sterling on the AMC series Mad Men. In 2007, he was given the role of Eva Longoria Parker’s suitor in the hit show Desperate Housewives. Another of his projects includes narrating Stephen King’s novel, Duma Key, for the audio book version. Slattery was also seen with Julia Roberts in Mona Lisa Smile, and has played Cravely in Charlie Wilson’s War.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

John M. Slattery Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He enjoys surfing.

-He is of Irish-American decent.

-He has been married to actress Talia Balsam since 1998.
 

Awards

From 2009 to 2010, he shared a Screen Actors Guild Award with the cast of Mad Men for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.
 

Filmography

2011: Return - Bud
2011: The Cleveland Show (TV series) - Mayor Larry Box
2011: The Adjustment Bureau - Richardson
2010: 30 Rock (TV series) - Steven Austin
2007-present: Mad Men (TV series) - Roger Sterling
2010: Iron Man 2 - Howard Stark
2008: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Roger Sterling
2007: Charlie Wilson's War - Cravely
2007: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Victor Lang
2007: Reservation Road - Steve Cutter
2007: Underdog - Mayor
2006: Flags of Our Fathers - Bud Gerber
2006: The Situation - Colonel Carrick
2004-2005: Jack & Bobby (TV series) - Peter Benedict
2004: The Brooke Ellison Story (TV movie) - Ed Ellison
2004: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights - Bert Miller
2004: Noise - Detective Rutherford
2003: Mona Lisa Smile - Paul Moore
2003: K Street (TV series) - Tommy Flannegan
2003: The Station Agent - David
2001-2002: Ed (TV series) - Dennis Martino
2002: Bad Company - Roland Yates
2002: My Brother's War - Devlin
2002: A Death in the Family (TV movie) - Jay Follet
2001: Sam the Man - Maxwell Slade
2000: Traffic - ADA Dan Collier
2000: Sex and the City (TV series) - Bill Kelley
1998-2000: Law & Order (TV series) - Arlen Levitt/Dr. Richard Shipman
1999-2000: Judging Amy (TV series) - Michael Cassidy
2000: Catch a Falling Star (TV movie) - Ben Cameron
2000: The Ride Home (short) - Max/Josh
1998-1999: Maggie (TV series) - Dr. Richard Meyers
1999: Will & Grace (TV series) - Sam Truman
1998: Becker (TV series) - Peter
1998: Where's Marlowe? - Kevin Murphy
1998: The Naked Man - Ferris
1998: Harvest - Sheriff Johnson
1998: Party of Five (TV series) - Jay Mott
1998: From the Earth to the Moon (TV mini-series) - Walter Mondale
1997: Red Meat - Stefan
1997: Feds (TV series) - Michael Mancini
1996: Sleepers - Fred Carlson
1996: Eraser - FBI Agent Corman
1996: Hallmark Hall of Fame (TV series) - Will Kidder
1996: City Hall - Det. George, Intel
1995: Ned and Stacey (TV series) - Sam
1995: A Woman of Independent Means (TV mini-series) - Dwight
1991-1993: Homefront (TV series) - Al Kahn
1991: China Beach (TV series) - Dr. Bob
1991: Under Cover (TV series) - John Slattery
1991: Under Cover (TV movie) - Graham Parker
1991: Before the Storm (TV movie) - Graham Parker
1989: Father Dowling Mysteries (TV series) - Doug
1988: Dirty Dozen: The Series (TV series) - Pvt. Dylan Leeds
 

Nickname

John

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts