John Salley

 

Date Of Birth

May 16, 1964
 

Biography

Former NBA Champion John Thomas "Spider" Salley was born on May 16, 1964 in Brooklyn, New York and was educated at Georgia Institute of Technology College of Management. He got his nickname “Spider” because of his bold style of guarding his opponents. He was also the first player in NBA history to play on three different championship-winning franchises. In 1986, Salley was drafted by the Detroit Pistons right after he got out of Georgia Tech. He is one among the Pistons' all time leaders in blocked shots and he also holds Georgia Tech's blocked shot record. He even had his jersey number 22 retired, which is a very rare honor in college basketball. Salley became close friends with Adrian Dantley after he joined the Pistons and Dantley was responsible for teaching Salley proper nutrition, exercise and court conduct, thus Salley called him "The Teacher". In 1992, Salley was traded to the Miami Heat and a few years later was left unprotected by the team in the 1995 expansion draft. He then did a short stint with the inaugural Toronto Raptors team where he was given little playing time. He then negotiated a buyout of his contract to sign with the Chicago Bulls. With the Bulls, he helped Michael Jordan, Scottie Pippen and former Pistons teammates Dennis Rodman and James Edwards lead the Bulls to a record-breaking 72-win season. Shortly thereafter, Salley retired. He only played again in 1999, when he joined the Lakers team led by Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal. There he provided a veteran post presence and locker room leadership to the team while they were vying for their first of three consecutive NBA championship from 2000 to 2002. He retired after the first championship season. Salley's later projects include hosting for The Best Damn Sports Show Period on Fox Sports Network and his participation in the reality series Fast Cars and Superstars: The Gillette Young Guns Celebrity Race.

John Salley appeared in Fast Cars and Superstars: The Gillette Young Guns Celebrity Race, the new reality series from ABC featuring twelve celebrities train and race with professional Gillette Young Guns and eventually, with each other. He later joined NBC’s I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here, earning third place. He was soon seen in the movie Confessions of a Shopaholic and became the host of The Best Damn Sports Show Period on the Fox Sports Network, in addition to VH1’s Basketball Wives


(Photo courtesy of ABC)
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

John Thomas Salley
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Lunch Hour (documentary) - Himself
2011: The Traveler's Guide to Life (TV series) - Himself
2010: Something Like a Business - Deacon Windfall
2009: Confessions of a Shopaholic - D. Freak
2009: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (TV series) - Himself
2009: Black Dynamite - Kotex
2006: Rescue Me (TV series) - Tall Guy
2005: Noah's Arc (TV series) - Victor
2005: Ladies Night (TV movie) - Elroy
2004: Naughty or Nice (TV movie)
2004: Come to Papa (TV series) - Mailman
2003: Bad Boys II - Fletcher
2003: Coast to Coast (TV movie) - Clifford Wordsworth
2003: Baby Bob (TV series) - Darnell Dixon
2002: Girlfriends (TV series) - Byron
2002: Book of Love - The Wizard
2001: DAG (TV series) - Freddy 'Shooter' Jones
2001: Son of the Beach (TV series) - Jerome Curl
2000: The Ultimate Christmas Present (TV movie) - Crumpet - the elf
2000: Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV series) - NBA Player
1998: Getting Personal (TV series) - Paul
1998: Sin City Spectacular (TV series)
1997-1998: Malcolm & Eddie (TV series) - Lt. Proctor/Lt. Stanley Proctor
1998: I Can't Believe You Said That (TV series) - Host
1996: Eddie - Nate Wilson
1995: Bad Boys - Hacker 'Fletcher'
 

Height

6' 11" (2.11 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating