John Rich

 

Date Of Birth

January 7, 1974
 

Biography

Country music John Rich was born on January 7, 1974 in Amarillo, Texas. After graduating in Dickson County, Tennessee, he moved to Nashville and worked as a singer in Opryland USA. He then met the band Texasee, which later changed its name to Lonestar. From 1992-1998, Rich played bass guitar for Lonestar, and even alternated with Richie McDonald as lead vocalist. He also co-wrote the songs “Come Cryin' to Me” and “Say When.”

In 1998, after some conflict with his band mates, he left Lonestar and tried on a solo career with BNA Records. He worked on the album Underneath the Same Moon but it wasn't released until 2006. Since then, he has charted multiple singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs and have released four albums namely Horse of a Different Color, Big & Rich's Super Galactic Fan Pak, Comin' to Your City and Between Raising Hell and Amazing Grace.

John Rich has also co-written singles for artists like Keith Anderson, Cowboy Troy and Gretchen Wilson.  In 2007, John Rich hosted Gone Country, a reality TV show on CMT featuring celebrity singers as they try to become songwriters. Most recently, he was cast as one of the contenders of The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.
 

Place of Birth

Amarillo Texas
 

Birth Name

John Daniel Rich
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He has been married to Joan Bush since 2008 and has a son named Cash.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011: The Celebrity Apprentice 4 - Contestant
2008: Nashville Star
2007: Gone Country - Host
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5"10
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts