John Morrison

 

Date Of Birth

October 3, 1979
 

Biography

John Morrison first appeared as Johnny Nitro, an apprentice to RAW General Manager Eric Bischoff early in 2004. He was named after Bischoff’s WCW series Monday Nitro and walked to the ring accompanied by the old theme song. But after losing a career ending match to Eugene, Nitro disappeared for the next year only to return on Smackdown with a partner, Joe Mercury, and a mutual love interest, Melina, under the tag team name MNM. According to the storyline Melina was supposed to be in a relationship with both friends and all three were fine with that. They won the WWE Tag Team Championship from Eddie Guerrero and Rey Mysterio Jr. in their first match. The pair had a series of short feuds with tag teams comprised of mismatched singles wrestlers before starting a long term program with Paul London and Brian Kendrick. The two teams had a number of danger defying, high flying matches. But Melina and Nitro eventually broke from MNM, turning on Mercury. Nitro moved to RAW, where he won and successfully defended the Intercontinental Championship, primarily feuding with Shelton Benjamin and Jeff Hardy. He trained Britney Spears’ ex-boyfriend Kevin Federline for a match against John Cena, a match Federline won with the help of Umaga. MNM reunited for an intense feud against The Hardy Boyz punctuated by a steel cage match and a Four Way Ladder match that led to Mercury legitimately fracturing his skull. Nitro once again became a singles competitor, serving as a last minute replacement against ECW Champion CM Punk after Chris Benoit failed to show up at the Vengeance pay-per-view. Nitro went on to win the championship and change his name and his entire persona overnight to John Morrison. Morrison was modeled after The Doors’ singer Jim Morrison, to whom he bears a resemblance. Morrison feuded with CM Punk off and on for six months before finding a new partner in The Miz. In addition to winning the tag team titles, John Morrison and The Miz became fixtures on WWE.com hosting a segment called The Dirt Sheet, a vehicle for building their microphone skills. Morrison also made an impressive showing in the Money in the Bank ladder match at Wrestlemania 24 in Orlando, Florida. Performer John Hennigan was born October 3, 1979. Hennigan was a film and geology double major at The University of California at Davis, but it was when he tried out with the Supreme Pro Wrestling school that he found his true passion. After being rejected for Tough Enough II he auditioned again for Tough Enough III and asked a fellow applicant named Melina Perez for a date. They became involved in a long term romantic relationship. He made the cast and went on to become the co-winner with Matt Cappotelli, who remains a prospect. Melina didn‘t mask the cast. But when Hennigan was bought up by the WWE’s developmental territory Ohio Valley Wrestling he insisted on using her as his manager. They’ve since broken up but both have found successful careers with the company.
 

Place of Birth

LA,California
 

Birth Name

John Randall Hennigan
 

Gender

male
 

Fun Facts

He is 30 yrs old
 

Awards

Intercontinental Championship
ECW Champion
WWE Tag Team Championship
 

Height

6 ft 1

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts