John Lithgow

 

Date Of Birth

October 19, 1945
 

Biography

John Lithgow graduated from Harvard University in 1967, where he dabbled in a few plays, and later decided to become an actor. After a scholarship at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, he made his Broadway debut, in 1973's The Changing Room: he won a Tony and a Drama Desk for his role. He was nominated for two further Tonys in the 1980s, and won another Tony in 2002 for the musical Sweet Smell of Success.

Lithgow made his film debut in the 1979 feature All That Jazz. He earned an Oscar nomination for the 1983 film The World According to Garp: he earned a second nomination the following year for Terms of Endearment. Some of his more memorable films include Ricochet, Footloose, Dreamgirls, Kinsey and Raising Cain: he played the lead in the last two.

However, Lithgow is best known for his television work. He appeared as Dick Solomon, an alien sent to Earth by his leader, in the NBC comedy 3rd Rock from the Sun. He won three Emmys for the role. He won another Emmy for his work in the fifth season of Dexter, as the serial killer Arthur Mitchell. He also appeared in the television comedies Twenty Good Years and How I Met Your Mother. In 2013, he joined the cast of the ABC spin-off series Once Upon a Time in Wonderland as the White Rabbit.
 

Place of Birth

Rochester, NY
 

Birth Name

John Arthur Lithgow
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He plays the guitar.
-He was named a Fulbright scholar.
-He is a registered pastor of Rose Ministries
 

Awards

- Tony Award, Best Featured Actor in a Play, 1973 (for The Changing Room)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Performance, 1973 (for The Changing Roo)
- New York Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actor, 1982 (for The World According to Garp)
- Los Angeles Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actor, 1982 (for The World According to Garp)
- Saturn Award, Best Supporting Actor, 1984 (for Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Actor in a Play, 1985 (for Requiem for a Heavyweight)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series, 1986 (for Amazing Stories)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 1996 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 1997 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series (Comedy/Musical), 1997 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series, 1997 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Satellite Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy), 1997 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- American Comedy Award, Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role - Network, Cable or Syndication), 1997 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series, 1998 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 1999 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Satellite Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy), 1999 (for 3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Tony Award, Best Actor in a Musical, 2002 (for Sweet Smell of Success)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Actor in a Musical, 2002 (for Sweet Smell of Success)
- Satellite Award, Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television, 2009 (for Dexter)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series, 2010 (for Dexter)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television, 2010 (for Dexter)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Dealing: Or the Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues (1972)
- Obsession (1976)
- The Big Fix (1978)
- Rich Kids (1979)
- All That Jazz (1979)
- Blow Out (1981)
- I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can (1982)
- The World According to Garp (1982)
- Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
- Terms of Endearment (1983)
- Footloose (1984)
- The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
- 2010 (1984)
- The Amazing Bone (voice, 1985)
- Santa Claus (1985)
- My Letter to George (1986)
- The Manhattan Project (1986)
- Harry and the Hendersons (1987)
- Distant Thunder (1988)
- Out Cold (1989)
- Memphis Belle (1990)
- Ricochet (1991)
- At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)
- Raising Cain (1992)
- Sylvester and the Magic Pebble (voice, 1992)
- Cliffhanger (1992)
- Love, Cheat & Steal (1993)
- The Pelican Brief (1993)
- A Good Man in Africa (1994)
- Princess Caraboo (1994)
- Silent Fall (1994)
- Hollow Point (1996)
- Officer Buckle and Gloria (voice, 1997)
- Johnny Skidmarks (1998)
- Homegrown (1998)
- A Civil Action (1998)
- C-Scam (2000)
- Rugrats in Paris (voice, 2000)
- Shrek (voice, 2001)
- Orange County (2002)
- The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004)
- Kinsey (2004)
- Dreamgirls (2006)
- Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
- The Macabre World of Lavender Williams (2009)
- Leap Year (2010)

TELEVISION:
- 3rd Rock from the Sun (regular, 1996-2001)
- Twenty Good Years (regular, 2006-2008)
- Dexter (regular, 2009)
- How I Met Your Mother (recurring, 2011)
- Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (2013)
 

Nickname

Jiggles
 

Height

6'4"
 

Quotes

"One of the things you learn as an actor is that human beings are capable of almost anything. I'm sort of in the business of illustrating that fact."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating