John Henson

 

Date Of Birth

July 11, 1967
 

Biography

Born Jonathan Morris Henson on July 11, 1967 in Stamford, Connecticut, John Henson is best known for his multi-awarded stint as host, writer and executive producer of E!’s Talk Soup. He studied acting at Boston University, then later in Playwrights Horizons and Three of Us Studios in New York. As such, he has several theater credits to his name, such as a production of Rosencrants and Guildenstern Are Dead, “The Greenhouse Effect” and Remote Evolution.

John Henson began his professional career in the entertainment industry as a stand-up comic. With his distinctive style, he soon caught up with most comedy clubs all over the country. He did stand-up for over eight years. Yet he is also trained formally as a dramatic actor. In 1998, he appeared in the feature film Stag opposite Kevin Dillon and Andre McCarthy, then in Bar Hopping with Tom Arnold and Kelly Preston. He has also starred opposite Sarah Jessica Parker on Life Without Dick.

John Henson’s television credits include ABC’s The View and Politically Incorrect, Comedy Central’s Two Drink Minimum and Stand Up, Stand Up, and A&E’s Caroline’s Comedy Hour. When he was selected of 3,000 applicants to replace Greg Kinnear as host of Talk Soup, his four-year tenure would earn him three Emmy nominations and the record for the highest rated and longest tenured host in the 11-year history of the show. On the side, Henson also writes, contributing articles to US Weekly, TV Guide Magazine and George. He is also a regular pop culture analyst for CNN and MSNBC.

John Henson is a host in the ABC reality series Wipeout. The show features fun, strong-willed, and outgoing people who battle it out in a series of grueling games for a once-in-a-lifetime chance to win $50,000.
 

Place of Birth

Stamford, Connecticut
 

Birth Name

John Morris Henson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His first wife is Corie Henson. In 2010, he married Jill Benjamin.

- He's a stand-up comedian.

 

Filmography

2011: Winter Wipeout (TV series)
2008-2011: Wipeout (TV series)
2010: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV series)
2008-2009: My Name Is Earl (TV series) - Reporter/TV Reporter
2004: The John Henson Project (TV series)
2002: Life Without Dick - Dash Davis, The MC
2000: Bar Hopping (TV movie) - Roger
1995-1999: Talk Soup (TV series)
1998: Remember WENN (TV series) - Sheldon Glebe
1997: Stag - Timan Bernard
1994: Two Drink Minimum (TV series)
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts