John Goodman

 

Date Of Birth

June 20, 1952
 

Biography

Award-winning actor John Goodman studied at the Southwest Missouri State University on a football scholarship, but was unfortunately injured while playing. Later deciding to be an actor, he moved to New York City in 1975, doing off-Broadway plays and television commercials, and eventually becoming part of a Broadway production of Big River, which was based on Tom Sawyer’s The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, in 1984. He made his screen debut in the 1977 film Jailbait Babysitter, and was followed by occasional film roles and television guest appearances.

Goodman became a household name upon joining the cast of the successful ABC sitcom Roseanne, where he played the titular character's husband Dan Conner. He played the role from 1988 to 1997 and even won a Golden Globe for his performance in 1993.

Aside from Roseanne, Goodman became visible on Saturday Night Live, Normal, Ohio, The West Wing, Center of the Universe, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip and Father of the Pride. At present, he stars as Creighton Bernette on the HBO series Treme.

On the big screen, Goodman also made waves for starring in Born Yesterday, King Ralph, The Flintstones, and The Big Lebowski. He also did some voice-over work in Bee Movie, Cars, Monsters, Inc., The Emperor's New Groove and Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Movie.
 

Place of Birth

St. Louis, Missouri, USA
 

Birth Name

John Stephen Goodman
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He previously worked as a bouncer.

-He has been married to Annabeth Hartzog since 1989 and has one child with her.

-He had the distinction of being the first guest on Late Night with Conan O'Brien.
 

Awards

American Comedy Awards
1989: Won, "Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication" – Roseanne
1990: Won, "Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication" – Roseanne

Emmy Award
2007: Won, "Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series" – Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

Golden Globe Award
1993: Won, "Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series – Comedy/Musical" – Roseanne

People's Choice Awards
1989: Won, "Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Program" – Roseanne
2001: Won, "Favorite Male Performer in a New Television Series" – Normal, Ohio

TV Land Award
2008: Won, "Innovator Award" – Roseanne

Viewers For Quality Television
1992: Won, "Best Actor in a Quality Comedy Series" – Roseanne

World Soundtrack Award
2002: Won, "Best Original Song Written for a Film" – Monsters, Inc.
 

Filmography

2011 Thicker
2012 Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
2012 The Artist
2009 Girls Gone Gangsta
2011 Red State
2011 Spring Break '83
2010 Drunkboat
2010 Treme (TV series)
2010 You Don't Know Jack (TV movie)
2009 The Princess and the Frog
2009 Beyond All Boundaries (short)
2009 Pope Joan
2009 Cars Race-O-Rama (Video Game)
2009 Alabama Moon
2009 In the Electric Mist
2009 Confessions of a Shopaholic
2009 The Station (TV movie)
2008 Gigantic
2007-2008 The Emperor's New School (TV series)
2008 Speed Racer
2007 Cars Mater-National (Video Game)
2007 Bee Movie Game (Video Game)
2007 Bee Movie
2007 Evan Almighty
2007 Death Sentence
2007 King of the Hill (TV series)
2006 The Year Without a Santa Claus (TV movie)
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV series)
2006 Odd Job Jack (TV series)
2006 Cars
2005 The Emperor's New Groove 2: Kronk's New
2004-2005 Father of the Pride (TV series)
Larry
2004-2005 Center of the Universe (TV series)
2005 Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School
2004 Beyond the Sea
2004 Clifford's Really Big Movie
2004 Freshman Orientation
2003-2004 The West Wing (TV series)
2003 The Jungle Book 2
2003 Masked and Anonymous
2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV series documentary)
2002 Dirty Deeds
2002 Mike's New Car (video short)
2001 Monsters, Inc.
2001/I Happy Birthday
2001 On the Edge (TV movie)
2001 Storytelling
2001 One Night at McCool's
2001 Ed (TV series)
2001 My First Mister
2000 Normal, Ohio (TV series)
2000 The Emperor's New Groove
2000 Pigs Next Door (TV series) (voice)
2000 Coyote Ugly
2000 The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou?
2000 What Planet Are You From?
1999-2000 Now and Again (TV series)
1999 Futurama (TV series)
1999 The Simpsons (TV series)
1999 Bringing Out the Dead
1999 The Runner
1998-1999 Saturday Night Live (TV series)
1999 The Jack Bull (TV movie)
1999 Saturday Night Live: Best of the Clinton Scandal (TV movie)
1998 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Movie
1998 The Real Macaw
1998 Dirty Work
1998 The Big Lebowski
1997-1998 Soul Man (TV series)
1998 Blues Brothers 2000
1998 Fallen
1997 The Borrowers
1988-1997 Roseanne (TV series)
1996 Mother Night
1996 Pie in the Sky
1996 Pyst (Video Game)
1995 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV movie)
1995 Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long (TV movie)
1994 The Flintstones
1994 All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever! (TV movie)
1994 The Hudsucker Proxy
1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
1993 Grace Under Fire (TV series)
1993 Born Yesterday
1993 Matinee
1992 The Jackie Thomas Show (TV series)
1992 Frosty Returns (TV short)
1992 The Babe
1991 Barton Fink
1991 King Ralph
1990 Grand (TV series)
1990 Arachnophobia
1990 Stella
1989 Always
1989 Sea of Love
1988 Everybody's All-American
1988 Punchline
1988 The Wrong Guys
1987 Moonlighting (TV series)
1987 The Equalizer (TV series)
1987 Murder Ordained (TV movie)
1987 Burglar
1987 Raising Arizona
1986 The Big Easy
1986 True Stories
1985 Sweet Dreams
1984 Maria's Lovers
1984 C.H.U.D.
1984 Revenge of the Nerds
1983 Heart of Steel (TV movie)
1983 Chiefs (TV mini-series)
1983 The Survivors
1983 Eddie Macon's Run
1983 The Face of Rage (TV movie)
1977 Jailbait Babysitter
 

Nickname

John
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

"Doing Roseanne made me famous. To this day, people will call me Dan Arnold. They'll shout out, 'Where's Roseanne?'"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts