John Barrowman

 

Date Of Birth

11 March 1967
 

Biography

John Barrowman was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and moved to the U.S. with his family when he was eight. He first lived in Aurora, Illinois, then his family moved to Joliet. He attended Joliet West High School, where his father worked at the Caterpillar head office. He attended DePaul University for a short while, but left when he was told that he had to become an opera singer, when he wanted to be a musical-comedy performer in musical theater.

He returned to the UK for a Shakespeare semester with United States International University of San Diego, but left to star in the musical production of "Anything Goes," with Elaine Page. He later went on to star in "Miss Saigon," "Matador," "Rope," and "Hair" at London's West End.

On television, Barrowman made his debut as Peter Fairchild on C.P.W. He later appeared on Titans before landing the role of Captain Jack Harkness on Doctor Who in 2005. He played the first openly non-heterosexual character in the history of Doctor Who until 2010. In 2006, however, he was given the opportunity to star in the Doctor Who spin-off series as Captain Jack Harkness. The series about a small team of alien hunters lasted until 2011. In 2012, Barrowman became part of the CW series Arrow as Malcolm Merlyn.
 

Place of Birth

Glasgow, Scotland
 

Birth Name

John Scot Barrowman
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He married his long-time partner, Scott Gill, in California on July 2, 2013.
 

Filmography

2012-present Arrow (TV Series)
2013 The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (TV Movie)
2013 Scandal (TV Series)
2013 All Stars
2013 Gilded Lilys (TV Movie)
2012 Zero Dark Thirty
2012 The Nerdist: Comic Con (TV Movie)
2012 Hustle (TV Series)
2006-2011 Torchwood (TV Series)
2011 Torchwood: Web of Lies (TV Series)
2011 Animals at Work (TV Series)
2011 Goodnight Burbank (TV Series)
2011 The Super Hero Squad Show (TV Series)
2010 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
2005-2010 Doctor Who (TV Series)
2009 My Family (TV Series)
2009 Al Murray's Multiple Personality Disorder (TV Series)
2009 An Evening with John Barrowman: Live at the Royal Concert Hall Glasgow (Video)
2008 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
2005 The Producers
2004 Method
2004 De-Lovely
2002 Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (Video)
2000-2001 Titans (TV Series)
2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie)
1995-1996 C.P.W. (TV Series)
 

Nickname

J.B.
 

Height

6' (1.83m)
 

Quotes

"In the back of his mind, Captain Jack really wants to die because he's lived a long, long time."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts