Joey Lawrence

 

Date Of Birth

April 20, 1976
 

Biography

Joseph "Joey" Lawrence was born on April 20, 1976 in Abington, Pennsylvania but later on moved to Alabama. He is best known for playing Joey Russo on the popular sitcom, Blossom, Lawrence and has appeared in many other television shows like Gimme a Break!, American Dreams, Brotherly Love, Run of the House and Half and Half. He also tried his luck in the music industry, having released two albums, Joey Lawrence and Soulmates. From his first and self-titled album, the single "Nothin' My Love Can't Fix" reached #19 and # 13 on the US and UK music charts respectively. His second album didn't live up to the success of his first one, but still did quite well, with the singles "Never Gonna Change My Mind" and "Ven Ven Conmigo" becoming radio hits.

In 2006, Lawrence became a participant on the ABC reality series, Dancing with the Stars. The show was on its' third season, and Lawrence was paired with dancer Edyta Sliwinska. They did extremely well together, as they made it all the way to the Top 3 with two other pairs, Emmitt Smith /Cheryl Burke and Mario Lopez /Karina Smirnoff. Lawrence and Sliwinska finished at the third place when they received the lowest number of votes from the audience. He has since continued his acting, appearing in the Broadway hit Chicago as Billy Flynn in 2007. The next year, he hosted the dance competition Master of Dance before he was cast in the ABC Family sitcom Melissa & Joey. He has also kept up with his music career, working on an album of ballads.
 

Place of Birth

Abington, Pennsylvania
 

Birth Name

Joseph Lawrence Mignogna, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Michelle Vella in 2002, but they divorced in 2005. He then wed Chandie Yawn-Nelson. They have two daughters together.

 

Awards

1993: Young Artist Awards - Outstanding Young Comedian in a Television Series for: "Blossom"
 

Filmography

2011: Hit List - Lyle
2010-2011: Melissa & Joey (TV series) - Joe Longo
2010: Sinatra Club - Louie Pipes
2009: My Fake Fiance (TV movie) - Vince
2008: Together Again for the First Time (video) - Carey Krzyznyk
2008: Killer Pad - Joey Lawrence
2007: The Emperor's New School (TV series) - Dirk Brock
2007: CSI: NY (TV series) - Clay Dobson
2006: Rest Stop (video) - Officer Michael Deacon
2006: Android Apocalypse (TV movie) - DeeCee
2005-2006: Half & Half (TV series) - Brett Mahoney
2005: Confessions of a Sociopathic Social Climber (TV movie) - Ferguson
2005: Bow (TV movie) - Matt
2004: Love Rules! (TV movie) - Michael Warner
2003-2004: Run of the House (TV series) - Kurt Franklin
2002-2003: American Dreams (TV series) - Michael Brooks
2002: Pandora's Box - Detective Anderson
2002: The Zeta Project (TV series) - Dex Finley
2002: Romantic Comedy 101 (TV movie) - Mark Gibson
2001: A Christmas Adventure ...From a Book Called Wisely's Tales (video) - Wolfpack Leader (voice)
2001: Jumping Ship (TV movie) - Michael Woods
2001: Do You Wanna Know a Secret? - Hank Ford
2000: Desperate But Not Serious - Darby
2000: Urban Legends: Final Cut - Graham Manning
1999: Recess (TV series) - Franklin Dudikoff (voice)
1999: Horse Sense (TV movie) - Michael Woods
1999: Tequila Body Shots - Johnny Orpheus
1999: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - Jesse
1995-1997: Brotherly Love (TV series) - Joe Roman
1996: Brothers of the Frontier (TV movie) - Ethan Frye
1995: Prince for a Day (TV movie) - Ralph Bitondo/Ricky Prince
1990-1995: Blossom (TV series) - Joey Russo
1995: A Goofy Movie - Chad (voice)
1995: Something Wilder (TV series) - J.J. Travis
1995: The John Larroquette Show (TV series) - Carly's Brother
1994: Radioland Murders - Frankie Marshall
1993: Empty Nest (TV series) - Wade
1993: Almost Home (TV series) - Jeff Thornton
1993: Olsen Twins Mother's Day Special (TV movie) - Singer
1991: Chains of Gold - Tommy
1990: Blossom (TV movie) - Joey Russo
1989: Adventures in Babysitting (TV short) - Brad Anderson
1988: Oliver & Company - Oliver (voice)
1988: Pulse - David Rockland
1983-1987: Gimme a Break! (TV series) - Joey Donovan
1985: ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series) - Mattie
1985: Summer Rental - Bobby Chester
1984: Young People's Specials (TV series) - Billy
1983: Wait Till Your Mother Gets Home! (TV movie) - Chris Peters
1983: Little Shots (TV movie) - Pete
1982: Silver Spoons (TV series) - Joey Thompson
1982: Diff'rent Strokes (TV series) - Joey
1982: Scamps (TV short) - Sparky
 

Nickname

Joey
Joe
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating