Joey King

 

Date Of Birth

July 30, 1999
 

Biography

Joey King started as child actress who is widely known for landing the role of Ramona Quimby in the 2010 adaption of Beverly Cleary's book series, "Ramona and Beezus". As a child, King got the love of acting from her grandmother who did musical theater back in her prime in Philadelphia. She started doing commercials until she got minor roles on some TV shows such as "The Suite Life of Zack & Cody", Malcolm in the Middle, and Jericho. In 2010, King landed the lead role in "Ramona and Beezus" opposite Selena Gomez. She played the role of Ramona Quimby, a mischievous kid who manages to always embarrass her big sister, Beezus, played by Gomez. In 2012, she was cast as Charlie Meyers on the TV series Bent. She later worked in films like The Dark Knight Rises, Oz the Great and Powerful, Family Weekend, The Conjuring, and White House Down. In 2014, she became part of the cast of the FX series Fargo.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Joey Lynn King
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

2011: Young Artist Award - Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress Ten and Under ("Ramona and Beezus")
 

Filmography

2014 Fargo (TV Series)
2014 Wish I Was Here
2014 American Dad! (TV Series)
2013 R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour (TV Series)
2013 White House Down
2013 The Conjuring
2013 Family Weekend
2013 Oz the Great and Powerful
2012 The Dark Knight Rises
2012 Bent (TV Series)
2012 The Ben and Ari Show (TV Mini-Series)
2012 New Girl (TV Series)
2011 Crazy, Stupid, Love.
2011 Battle Los Angeles
2010 Ramona and Beezus
2010 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
2010 Elevator Girl (TV Movie)
2009 Anatomy of Hope (TV Movie)
2009 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
2007-2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2008 Quarantine
2008 Medium (TV Series)
2008 Horton Hears a Who!
2007 Backyards & Bullets (TV Movie)
2007 Avenging Angel (TV Movie)
2007 Entourage (TV Series)
2007 Reign Over Me
2006-2007 Jericho (TV Series)
2006/III Grace (Short)
2006 The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV Series)
2008 Untitled Liz Meriwether Project (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 1" (1.55 m)