Joel Moore

 

Date Of Birth

September 25, 1977
 

Biography

Joel Moore graduated from Southern Oregon University with a BFA degree. After performing with the Oregon Shakespeare Festival for two years, he moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career.

After dabbling in numerous TV commercials - including an award-winning ad campaign for Siemens phones - Moore established himself in comedy films, with his first major role in 2004's Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story. Later films include Grandma's Boy, Art School Confidential and The Hottie and the Nottie, which earned him a Razzie Award. Recently, Moore appeared in the acclaimed James Cameron film Avatar.

Moore has also worked in television, and is best known for his recurring roles in LAX, Medium and Bones. He also appeared in music videos for Katy Perry and Fall Out Boy.
 

Place of Birth

Portland, OR
 

Birth Name

Joel David Moore
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Santa Barbara International Film Festival, Gold Vision Award, 2007 (for Spiral)
- Razzie Award, Worst Screen Couple, 2009 (for The Hottie and the Nottie)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Foxfire (1996)
- Lost (2003)
- Raising Genius (2004)
- Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
- Reel Guerrillas (2005)
- Grandma's Boy (2006)
- Art School Confidential (2006)
- The Shaggy Dog (2006)
- Miles from Home (2006)
- Hatchet (2006)
- The Elder Son (2006)
- Shanghai Kiss (2007)
- The Dead One 92007)
- The Hottie and the Nottie (2008)
- Wieners (2008)
- The Tiffany Problem (2008)
- Fairy Tale Police (2008)
- Beyond A Reasonable Doubt (2009)
- Bed Ridden (2009)
- Stuntmen (2009)
- Avatar (2009)
- The Third Rule (2010)
- Janie Jones (2010)

TELEVISION:
- LAX (recurring, 2004-2005)
- E-Ring (recurring, 2005-2006)
- Bones (recurring, 2008-2010)
- Medium (recurring, 2009-2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts