Joel McHale

 

Date Of Birth

November 20, 1971
 

Biography

Joel McHale graduated from the University of Washington in 1995, with a degree in history; he later received an MFA from the same university. He began his career as a stand-up comedian, first appearing in the Seattle-based sketch comedy show Almost Live!, and later appearing in several venues across Seattle.

He later moved to Los Angeles to pursue further acting opportunities, later scoring guest roles in shows such as CSI: Miami and Will & Grace. However, his biggest break came in 2004, when he hosted E!'s satirical look at the week's television highlights, The Soup. The show became a cult hit.

McHale was initially slated to appear in the American version of the British comedy The IT Crowd, but the series didn't materialize. His first regular TV acting job came in 2010, when he joined the cast of NBC's Community; he played Jeff Winger, a lawyer who had to reenter college when his law degree turned out to be invalid.

McHale also starred in movies such as Lords of Dogtown and The Informant! He is married to Sarah Williams, with whom he has two children.

In 2012, McHale was cast on Sons of Anarchy as Warren for a multi-episode arc.
 

Place of Birth

Rome, Italy
 

Birth Name

Joel Edward McHale
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Spider-Man 2 (2004)
- Wait (2004)
- Lords of Dogtown (2005)
- Game Time (2005)
- Mini's First Time (2006)
- Open Season 2 (voice, 2008)
- The Informant! (2009)

TELEVISION:
- The Soup (host, 2004-present)
- Community (regular, 2009-present)
- Sons of Anarchy (2012)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'4"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts