Joe Lo Truglio

 

Date Of Birth

December 2, 1970
 

Biography

Joe Lo Truglio attended New York State University, where he would meet most of his castmates in the MTV sketch show The State. The series, which premiered in 1993, saw him write, act, and edit many of the sketches, along with his colleagues. The show ran for three seasons and ended in 1995.

Truglio later appeared in several television shows and films, notably 2001's Wet Hot American Summer with State castmate David Wain. He later made several cameos in Comedy Central's Reno 911! His later films saw him work with Judd Apatow in Superbad and Pineapple Express, and with Wain in Role Models. He currently stars in NBC's Free Agents.
 

Place of Birth

Queens, New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Joseph Lo Truglio
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Aisle Six (1992)
- Naked in the Cold Sun (1997)
- Orange Quarters (voice, 1997)
- The Waiters (1998)
- Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
- The Station Agent (2003)
- Last Man Running (2003)
- The Pigs (2005)
- Hitch (2005)
- Stricken (2005)
- The Baxter (2005)
- Beer League (2006)
- The Ten (2007)
- Reno 911!: Miami (2007)
- Puberty the Movie (2007)
- Superbad (2007)
- Fanboys (2008)
- Pineapple Express (2008)
- Role Models (2008)
- I Love You, Man (2009)
- My Uncle Rafael (2010)
- Inside Out (2010)
- Gulliver's Travels (2010)
- High Road (2011)
- Paul (2011)
- Queens of Country (2011)
- Audio Tour (2011)

TELEVISION:
- The State (regular, 1993-1995)
- Reno 911! (recurring, 2005-2009)
- Sons of Tucson (recurring, 2010)
- Free Agents (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Joe
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

None