Jodie Foster

 

Date Of Birth

November 19, 1962
 

Biography

Academy Award-winning American actress, director and producer Jodie Foster was born on November 19, 1962 in Los Angeles, California. She attended the Lycée Français de Los Angeles and graduated valedictorian of her class in 1980. She also studied at Yale University and earned her B.A. in literature, graduating magna cum laude in 1985.

Jodie Foster already made numerous film and television appearances before attending college. At age three, she began her career in a television commercial of Coppertone. She first appeared on The Doris Day Show in 1969, and was on the TV movie Menace on the Mountain. Her debut in television was in Mayberry R.F.D. and was in an episode of Gunsmoke, credited as Jody Foster. She continued appearing on television, getting roles in The Courtship of Eddie’s Father, Ironside and Bonanza. Foster was also in a number of Disney movies including 1972’s Napoleon and Samantha, 1973’s One Little Indian and 1976’s Freaky Friday. She was cast alongside Martin Sheen on The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane. Spending more time in France, she entered the French pop music scene in her teens as a singer. At age 14, she hosted Saturday Night Live. In 1977, she made her debut musical recordings in France, some of which were on the soundtrack of her French film Moi, fleur bleue. She was also nominated for the Academy Award For Best Supporting Actress for her role in the Martin Scorsese film Taxi Driver. In 1976, she received two BAFTA Awards, that of Best Newcomer and Best Supporting Actress for her performances in Bugsy Malone and Taxi Driver.

A deranged fan of hers, John Hickley Jr., became obsessed with her and attempted to assassinate U.S. President Ronald Reagan to impress Jodie Foster. In 1982, she testified against him during his trial. Her transition to adult roles was successful in the 1988 film The Accused, winning her Golden Globe and Academy Awards as Best Actress. She gained her second award in 1991’s The Silence of the Lambs, where she starred opposite Anthony Hopkins. Her directorial debut was in 1991, with the film Little Man Tate, which was critically acclaimed. The next year, she founded a production company called Egg Pictures, which mostly produced independent films. It was eventually closed in 2001. She was also cast in the films Sommersby, Contact, and 2002’s Panic Room. She was also cast in the blockbuster hit Flightplan, and appeared alongside Denzel Washington and Clive Owen in Inside Man in 2006. She played the lead role in The Brave One in 2008, another thriller that earned her another Golden Globe acting nomination.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California.
 

Birth Name

Alicia Christian Foster
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Although her birth name is Alicia Christian Foster, her three siblings insisted on calling her "Jodie" instead.

Considers fellow actor Russell Crowe a very good friend and he wrote a song about her called "Other Ways of Speaking" with his band, 30 Odd Foot of Grunt.

Her favorite book is "Franny and Zooey" by J.D. Salinger.

Rock group Asia wrote the song 'Alibis' about her.

Stuntwoman Jill Stokesberry is her main body double since Sommersby (1993).

Her favorite actress is Meryl Streep.

Her favorite actor is Robert De Niro.

An asteroid, 17744 Jodiefoster, was named after her.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 3" or 1.61 m
 

Quotes

"I'm nervous every day on a film set. The anxiety of performance is not like anything else because you never know if you'll get there or not. There is an anxiety when it comes to finding the truth."

"As time goes on, I will play characters who get older: I don't want to be some Botoxed weirdo"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating