Jodelle Ferland

 

Date Of Birth

October 9, 1994
 

Biography

Canadian actress Jodelle Ferland was born on October 9, 1994 to Valerie and Marc Ferland. She was raised in Nanaimo, British Columbia and is of Austrian, British and French descent. She began her career in the entertainment industry at an early age. When she was just two years old, she already appeared in commercials.

When she turned four, she was cast in the TV movie Mermaid and even earned several awards. She received a Daytime Emmy Award nomination at the time, as well as the honor of being the youngest nominee in Emmy history. She continued to pursue her acting dreams and landed stints on television, getting guest roles on shows like Stargate Atlantis, Dark Angel and Stargate SG-1. She has also been seen on two hit CW series: Smallville and Supernatural.

Ferland has also made her way to the big screen, appearing on the movies They and Trapped. She then starred in the Terry Gilliam drama Tideland and rose to even more fame in 2006. That year, she was cast in the movie adaptation of the video game Silent Hill. Soon she found herself on the supporting cast of Good Luck Chuck, before starring alongside Renee Zellwegger in the movie Case 39.

Soon enough, she portrayed the character Bree tanner in Eclipse, the third film of the Twilight franchise.
 

Place of Birth

Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
 

Birth Name

Jodelle Micah Ferland
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Friend of actors Cameron Bright Jake D. Smith and Benjamin B. Smith.

Siblings: an older brother, Jeremy, who is a professional violinist and an older sister, Marisha, who has studied make-up artistry.

The proud winner of a 2008 Camie Award for her lead performance as "Hollis" in the Hallmark Hall of Fame movie Pictures of Hollis Woods (2007) (TV).
 

Awards

2001: Young Artist Award - Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actress Age Ten or Under for: Mermaid (2000) (TV)
 

Filmography

2010: Eclipse - Bree
2009: Case 39 - Lilith Sullivan
2009: Wonderful World - Sandra
2009: Captain Cook's Extraordinary Atlas (TV movie) - Gwen Malloy
2008: Celine (TV movie) - Young Celine
2008: Stargate: Atlantis (TV series) - Harmony
2007: Pictures of Hollis Woods (TV movie) - Hollis Woods
2007: BloodRayne: Deliverance (video) - Sally
2007: Good Luck Chuck - Lila
2007: Seed - Emily Bishop
2007: The Messengers - Michael Rollins
2006: Masters of Horror (TV series) - Lisa
2006: The Secret of Hidden Lake (TV movie) - Young Maggie Dolan
2006: Amber's Story (TV movie) - Nichole Taylor Timmons
2006: Stargate SG-1 (TV series) - Adria, Age 7
2006: Silent Hill - Sharon / Alessa
2006: Supernatural (TV series) - Melanie Merchant
2005: Tideland - Jeliza-Rose/Sateen Lips/Glitter Gal
2004: A Very Cool Christmas (TV movie) - Alexa
2004: Kingdom Hospital (TV series) - Mary Jensen
2004: The Collector (TV series) - Little Girl/The Devil
2004: 10.5 (TV movie) - Little 'Wow!' Girl
2003: Mob Princess (TV movie) - Young Patti
2003: Dead Like Me (TV series) - Kirsti
2003: Smallville (TV series) - Emily Dinsmore
2002: Carrie (TV movie) - Little Carrie
2002: They - Sarah
2002: Deadly Little Secrets - Madison
2002: John Doe (TV series) - Jenny Nichols
2002: Special Unit 2 (TV series) - Focus Group Girl
2001: The Miracle of the Cards (TV movie) - Annie
2001: So Weird (TV series) - Maria
2001: Trapped (TV movie) - Heather
2001: The Lone Gunmen (TV series) - Little Girl
2001: Dark Angel (TV series) - Annabelle
2001: Wolf Lake (TV series) - Lily Kelly
2000: Special Delivery (TV movie) - Samantha Beck
2000: Sole Survivor (TV movie) - Nina Carpenter
2000: 2000 The Linda McCartney Story (TV movie) - Heather, Age 5-6
2000: Mermaid (TV movie) - Desi
2000: Higher Ground (TV series) - Young Juliette
1999: Cold Squad (TV series) - Hailey Hatcher
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

"They like to cast me for scary roles. I think it's because they want you to be scared, but also to like the little girl."