Joanna Garcia-Swisher

 

Date Of Birth

August 10, 1979
 

Biography

Actress Joanna Garcia rose to fame as Cheyenne Hart-Montgomery on the sitcom Reba, as Megan Smith on the teen series Privileged and as Mia Putney on the comedy series Better with You. She entered show business at a young age, specifically during her teen years at Tampa Catholic High School. At the time, she appeared as Samantha on Are You Afraid of the Dark for two seasons. She then attended Florida State University but only pursued her studies for a year since she decided to quit school and just concentrate on acting.

Upon moving to Los Angeles, Garcia quickly became familiar face on television, thanks to her roles on Party of Five, Freaks and Geeks, Reba, Welcome to the Captain and Privileged. On the big screen,she appeared in Not Another Teen Movie, A Very Merry Daughter of the Bride and Love's Deadly Triangle. Most recently, she guest starred on Gossip Girl as Bree Buckley and on How I Met Your Mother as Maggie.

In 2012, she played Dr. Nina Greene, a recurring character on Royal Pains while appearing as Dorothy Rutledge on Animal Practice. In 2013, she was cast as Ariel on ABC's Once Upon a Time. The following year, she became part of The Astronaut Wives Club.
 

Place of Birth

Tampa, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

JoAnna Lynne Garcia
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to Nick Swisher since December 2010.

-She was previously engaged to Trace Ayala.
 

Filmography

2014 Astronaut Wives Club (TV Series)
2014 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
2013-2014 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
2013 The Internship
2012-2013 Animal Practice (TV Series)
2012 Royal Pains (TV Series)
2012 Oh Fuck, It's You (TV Movie)
2010-2011 Better with You (TV Series)
2011 The Penguins of Madagascar (TV Series)
2010 Revenge of the Bridesmaids (TV Movie)
2009 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
2009 Gossip Girl (TV Series)
2008-2009 Privileged (TV Series)
2009 Untitled Family Pilot (TV Movie)
2008 A Very Merry Daughter of the Bride (TV Movie)
2008 Extreme Movie
2008 Welcome to the Captain (TV Series)
2001-2007 Reba (TV Series)
2006 The Initiation of Sarah (TV Movie)
2006 A-List
2005 Family Guy (TV Series)
2004 What I Like About You (TV Series)
2001 Not Another Teen Movie
2001 Off Centre (TV Series)
2001 Going to California (TV Series)
2001 American Pie 2
2001 Go Fish (TV Series)
2000 Boston Public (TV Series)
2000 Freedom (TV Series)
2000 Opposite Sex (TV Series)
2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series)
1999 CI5: The New Professionals (TV Series)
1999 Providence (TV Series)
1999 Pacific Blue (TV Series)
1999 Holy Joe (TV Movie)
1999 Dawson's Creek (TV Series)
1998 Party of Five (TV Series)
1998 Any Day Now (TV Series)
1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Mini-Series)
1996-1997 Second Noah (TV Series)
1997 Love's Deadly Triangle: The Texas Cadet Murder (TV Movie)
1996 Step by Step (TV Series)
1994-1996 Are You Afraid of the Dark? (TV Series)
1994 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series)
1994 Are You Afraid of the Dark?: The Tale of Orpheo's Curse (Video Game)
1992 Clarissa Explains It All (TV Series)
1992 Superboy (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating