J.K. Simmons

 

Date Of Birth

January 9, 1955
 

Biography

J.K. Simmons graduated from the University of Montana. He began his career as a stage actor, first as a member of the Seattle Repertory Theatre, and later as a staple of many Broadway plays and musicals. He notably appeared in the revival of Guys and Dolls, and the satirical opera Das Barbecu.

Simmons made his screen debut in the 1986 TV movie Popeye Doyle. He shifted his focus to films in the 1990s, and has since appeared in many notable features, including The Cider House Roles, The Mexican, Burn After Reading, Juno and the Spider-Man movies. (He has notably appeared in many films directed by his friend Jason Reitman, such as Thank You for Smoking, Up in the Air and Jennifer's Body.) He also dabbled in voice acting, having lent his talents to Anastasia, Aliens in the Attic and animated series such as Generation Rex and Kim Possible.

Simmons' television roles are also particularly memorable. He recurring in Law & Order and its spinoff series, Law & Order: SVU, as psychiatrist Emil Skoda. In 1997, he was part of the cast of HBO's prison drama Oz, as the sadistic inmate Vernon Schillinger. In 2005 he joined the cast of TNT's The Closer, as police chief Will Pope.
 

Place of Birth

Detroit, MI
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Kimble Simmons
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Ref (1994)
- The Scout (1994)
- The First Wives Club (1996)
- Extreme Measures (1996)
- Love Walked In (1997)
- Crossing Fields (1997)
- The Jackal (1997)
- Anastasia (voice, 1997)
- Celebrity (1998)
- Above Freezing (1998)
- Hit and Runway (1999)
- The Cider House Rules (1999)
- For Love of the Game (1999)
- I Lost My M In Vegas (1999)
- Autumn in New York (2000)
- The Gift (2000)
- The Mexican (2000)
- Spider-Man (2002)
- Disposal (2003)
- Off the Map (2003)
- Hidalgo (2004)
- The Ladykillers (2004)
- Spider-Man 2 (2004)
- Thank You for Smoking (2005)
- Harsh Times (2005)
- First Show (2006)
- The Astronaut Farmer (2006)
- Spider-Man 3 (2007)
- Postal (2007)
- Juno (2007)
- Rendition (2007)
- Burn After Reading (2008)
- The Vicious Kind (2009)
- New in Town (2009)
- The Way of War (2009)
- Red Sands (2009)
- I Love You, Man (2009)
- Aliens in the Attic (voice, 2009)
- Post Grad (2009)
- Extract (2009)
- Up in the Air (2009)
- Jennifer's Body (2009)
- Crazy on the Outside (2010)
- Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (voice, 2010)
- A Beginner's Guide to Endings (2010)
- An Invisible Sign (2010)
- Megamind (voice, 2010)
- The Good Doctor (2011)
- The Music Never Stopped (2011)

TELEVISION
- Oz (regular, 1997-2003)
- Law & Order (recurring, 1997-2010)
- Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (recurring, 2000-2001)
- The Closer (regular, 2005-2011)
- Kim Possible (voice, 2007)
- Generation Rex (voice, 2010-2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts