J.K. Simmons

 

Date Of Birth

January 9, 1955
 

Biography

J. K. Simmons is a character actor who was born on January 9, 1955 in Detroit, Michigan. The son of a college professor and an administrator, he also has a brother named David who is a songwriter and singer. Simmons would later go on to pursue higher learning at the University of Montana, where he also joined and became a member of the Seattle Repertory Theatre. He began acting and singing onstage in Broadway, performing in productions such as Carousel and Guys and Dolls. Simmons would then become involved in television and film productions, appearing on the big screen in the blockbuster Spider-Man movie series, The Cider House Rules, and Autumn in New York.

On television, Simmons played several memorable roles. From 1997 to 2003, he played Vern Schillinger on HBO's Oz, while appearing as Dr. Emil Skoda on Law and Order from 1994 to 2010, and on Law and Order: SVU from 2000 to 2001. In 2005, he began playing Assistant Chief Will Pope on The Closer, a role he would play for seven years. Additionally, he provided the voice of various characters on shows like Ultimate Spider-Man, Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H., Generator Rex, and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack, just to name a few. At present, he stars on the NBC series Growing Up Fisher.
 

Place of Birth

Detroit, Michigan, USA
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Kimble Simmons
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has three children with wife Michelle Schumacher.
 

Filmography

2014 Growing Up Fisher (TV Series)
2014 Break Point
2014 The Reluctant Professor
2014 Murder of a Cat
2014 The Boxcar Children
2014 Barefoot
2014 Whiplash
2012-2014 Men at Work (TV Series)
2012 The Legend of Korra (TV Series)
2013 LEGO Marvel Super Heroes: Maximum Overload (TV Movie)
2013 Lego Marvel Super Heroes: Maximum Overload (TV Series)
2012-2013 Ultimate Spider-Man (TV Series)
2013 Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H. (TV Series)
2013 Labor Day
2013 Marvel's Avengers Assemble (TV Series)
2013 Family Tools (TV Series)
2011-2013 Pound Puppies (TV Series)
2013 The Magic Bracelet (Short)
2013 The Heeler (Short)
2013 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
2013 Dark Skies
2013 Jobs
2013 Whiplash (Short)
2010-2013 Generator Rex (TV Series)
2012 The Venture Bros. (TV Series)
2005-2012 The Closer (TV Series)
2012 The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes (TV Series)
2012 Best Friends Forever (TV Series)
2012 The Words
2012 Contraband
2011 Young Adult
2011 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2011 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
2011 Blackstone (Short)
2011/I The Good Doctor
2011 Portal 2 (Video Game)
2011 Desert Car Kings (TV Series)
2011 Raising Hope (TV Series)
2011 The Music Never Stopped
2007-2011 American Dad! (TV Series)
2010 True Grit
2010 Megamind
2010 An Invisible Sign
2010 A Beginner's Guide to Endings
2010 Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore
1994-2010 Law & Order (TV Series)
2010 Ben 10: Ultimate Alien (TV Series)
2009-2010 Party Down (TV Series)
2010 The Life & Times of Tim (TV Series)
2010 Crazy on the Outside
2010 Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV Series)
2009 The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (TV Series)
2009 Jennifer's Body
2009/I Up in the Air
2009 Extract
2009 Post Grad
2009 Aliens in the Attic
2009 I Love You, Man
2009 Jewno (Short)
2009 Red Sands
2009 The Way of War
2009 New in Town
2009 The Vicious Kind
2008 Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (Video Game)
2008 Ben 10: Alien Force (TV Series)
2008 Burn After Reading
2008 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series)
2007 Rendition
2007 Juno
2007 Postal
2007 Kim Possible (TV Series)
2007 Queens Supreme (TV Series)
2007 Breaking Down the Closer (Video short)
2007 Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (TV Movie)
2007 Spider-Man 3 (Video Game)
2007 Spider-Man 3
2006-2007 The Simpsons (TV Series)
2006 The Astronaut Farmer
2006 First Snow
2004-2006 Justice League (TV Series)
2006 The West Wing (TV Series)
2005 Harsh Times
2005 Thank You for Smoking
2005 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2005 Jack & Bobby (TV Series)
2005 Arrested Development (TV Series)
2004 3: The Dale Earnhardt Story (TV Movie)
2004 Nip/Tuck (TV Series)
2004 The Jury (TV Series)
2004 Spider-Man 2
2004 Without a Trace (TV Series)
2004 The D.A. (TV Series)
2004 The Ladykillers
2004 Hidalgo
2004 ER (TV Series)
2003 Disposal (Short)
2003 Everwood (TV Series)
2003 John Doe (TV Series)
1997-2003 Oz (TV Series)
2003 Off the Map
2002 Homeward Bound (TV Movie)
2002 Path to War (TV Movie)
2002 Spider-Man
2002 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2000-2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2001 The Mexican
2000 The Gift
2000 M&M's: The Lost Formulas (Video Game)
2000 Autumn in New York
2000 Beautiful Joe (uncredited)
2000 Third Watch (TV Series)
1999 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
1999 I Lost My M in Vegas (Short)
1999 For Love of the Game
1999 The Cider House Rules
1999 Hit and Runway
1998 Above Freezing
1998 Remember WENN (TV Series)
1998 Celebrity
1996-1998 New York Undercover (TV Series)
1997 Face Down (TV Movie)
1997 The Jackal
1997 Anastasia
1997 Crossing Fields
1997 Spin City (TV Series)
1997 Love Walked In
1996 Extreme Measures
1996 The First Wives Club
1996 Swift Justice (TV Series)
1996 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
1995 The Adventures of Pete & Pete (TV Series)
1995 New York News (TV Series)
1994 The Scout
1994 Pom Poko
1994 The Ref
1986 Popeye Doyle (TV Movie)
 

Nickname

Kim
 

Height

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts