Jimmy Bennett

 

Date Of Birth

February 9, 1996
 

Biography

Actor Jimmy Bennet entered show business at a young age and has already appeared in numerous movies and TV shows. Born on February 19, 1996, he first appeared on the series Strong Medicine which was followed by roles in The Guardian, Daddy Day Care, The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things and Hostage. He also worked as a voice actor in I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown, Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo, and The Polar Express, in which he earned a Special Award along with the cast of the movie.

In 2004, Bennett landed the role of Sam Feeney, a recurring character on the show Everwood. Simultaneously, he became much more active in the silver screen with movies like Evan Almighty, Stolen Lives, Orphan and Star Trek, where he played the young James T. Kirk. At present, he stars as J.J. Powell on the series No Ordinary Family. In 2012, Bennett will be appearing on a new TNT drama, Perception, alongside Eric McCormack.
 

Place of Birth

Seal Beach, California, USA
 

Birth Name

James Michael Bennett
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is a fan of rock star Ozzy Osbourne, whom he was able to work with in the movie Bones.
 

Awards

2005 Special Award - Outstanding Young Ensemble in a New Medium for The Polar Express
 

Filmography

2003 Daddy Day Care
2003 I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown Rerun
2004 The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things
2004 Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo
2004 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
2004 The Polar Express Billy
2005 Hostage
2005 Pooh's Heffalump Halloween Movie
2005 The Amityville Horror
2005 Detective
2006 Firewall
2006 Poseidon
2006 Monster Night
2006 He's a Bully, Charlie Brown
2007 Evan Almighty
2007 The Reef
2008 South of Pico
2008 Diminished Capacity
2008 Snow Buddies
2009 Star Trek
2009 Orphan
2009 Shorts
2009 Stolen
2009 Alabama Moon
2010 Bones
2011 The Tape
2011 The Return of Captain Kidd
 

Nickname

JB
Jimmy Two-Takes
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"Filmmaking has changed. I hope I'm not too late, because I want to be in a movie like that [Inception], that gets recognized for its talent, acting and directing. Nowadays you hear about a movie and it's all 3D and CGI. People need to realize that there are actors that need to act their ass off."