Jim Parsons

 

Date Of Birth

March 24, 1973
 

Biography

American actor Jim Parsons was born on March 24, 1973 in Houston, Texas. He studied at the University of Houston, taking up a theater degree. During the time, he acted in several stage productions, and also helped establish Infernal Bridegroom Productions, a not-for-profit theater company. He made his television acting debut in 2002, playing a guest role in the comedy series Ed. In 2004, he took a recurring role in the drama series Judging Amy, playing the role of Rob Holbrook.

Parsons also made his name in films. He made his film debut in 2003, playing a minor role in the romantic comedy Nowhere to Go But Up. His other films include Garden State, Heights, Taste, The Great New Wonderful, School for Scoundrels, 10 Items or Less, On the Road with Judas and Gardener of Eden.

Parsons’ first regular television role came in 2007, when he joined the cast of the comedy The Big Bang Theory. He is one of the show’s lead characters: he played the role of Sheldon Cooper, a theoretical physicist who holds a master’s degree and two PhDs. A child prodigy, he has an inflated ego and is socially inept, two factors that go into play in dealing with his new neighbor Penny (Kaley Cuoco). He isn’t swayed at her beauty, and he thinks his friend Leonard (Johnny Galecki) is setting himself up for disappointment whenever he deals with her.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas
 

Birth Name

James Joseph Parsons
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He used to be a member of Infernal Bridegroom Productions, a Houston-based theater company.

- He used to be an assistant for Microsoft Sidewalk in Houston.

- His favorite shows include "Three's Company", "American Idol: The Search for a Superstar", "Grey's Anatomy" and "Lost".
 

Awards

2010: Emmy - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for: "The Big Bang Theory" (2007).
2009: Television Critics Association Awards - Individual Achievement in Comedy for: "The Big Bang Theory" (2007).
 

Filmography

2011: Cooler - Prince
2007-2011: The Big Bang Theory (TV series) - Sheldon Cooper
2010: Marvel Super Hero Squad: The Infinity Gauntlet (Video Game) - Nightmare (voice)
2010: Glenn Martin DDS (TV series) - Draven
2009: Family Guy (TV series) - Sheldon Cooper
2009: The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series) - Nightmare
2007: Gardener of Eden - Spim
2007: On the Road with Judas - Jimmy Pea
2006: School for Scoundrels - Classmate
2006: 10 Items or Less - Receptionist
2005: The King's Inn (short) - Sidney
2004-2005: Judging Amy (TV series) - Rob Holbrook
2005: The Great New Wonderful - Justin (segment "Emme's Story")
2005: Heights - Oliver
2004: Taste (TV movie) - Kris
2004: Garden State - Tim
2004: Why Blitt? (TV movie)
2003: Nowhere to Go But Up - Casting assistant
2002: Ed (TV series) - Chet
 

Nickname

Jimmy Pea
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating