Jim Caviezel

 

Date Of Birth

September 26, 1968
 

Biography

Actor Jim Caviezel was born on September 26, 1968 in Mount Vernon, Washington D.C. He is best known for portraying Jesus Christ in the film The Passion of the Christ, and was raised in a tight-knit Roman Catholic family. He was educated at Mount Vernon High School before moving to Seattle with them. He then played basketball at O'Dea High School and transferred to John F. Kennedy Memorial High in Burien. With his success in the sport, he played college basketball at Bellevue Community College until he had a foot injury. He then focused on acting and studied at the University of Washington.

Jim Caviezel started out with small roles, appearing in The Wonder Years and Murder, She Wrote. He was applauded for his performance on Terrence Malick’s The Thin Red Line, which catapulted his career. Other roles he became known for include those in The Count of Monte Cristo, Angel Eyes, and Pay It Forward. He was also seen in 2002’s High Crimes and I Am David. He was then seen on the film Unknown, and in the 2006 Tony Scott flick Déjà Vu. In 2008, he was seen as the lead in Outlander before he was seen on The Stoning of Soraya M. the next year. As for his television roles, he was seen alongside Ian McKellen on The Prisoner and later in the CBS series Person of Interest. In that Jonah Nolan-J.J. Abrams drama, he worked alongside Michael Emerson and Taraji P. Henson.
 

Place of Birth

Mount Vernon, Washington,
 

Birth Name

James Patrick Caviezel
 

Filmography

2012: Transit - Nate
2011: Person of Interest (TV series) - John Reese
2009: The Prisoner (TV mini-series) - 6/Michael
2008: Long Weekend - Peter
2008: The Stoning of Soraya M. - Freidoune Sahebjam
2008: Outlander - Kainan
2006: Deja Vu - Carroll Oerstadt
2006: Unknown - Jean Jacket
2004: Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius - Bobby Jones
2004: The Passion of the Christ - Jesus
2004: Highwaymen - James 'Rennie' Cray
2004: The Final Cut - Fletcher
2003: I Am David - Johanne
2002: High Crimes - Tom Kubik/Sgt. Ron Chapman
2002: The Count of Monte Cristo - Edmond Dantes
2001: Angel Eyes - Steven 'Catch' Lambert
2001: Madison - Jim McCormick
2000: Pay It Forward - Jerry
2000: Frequency - John Sullivan
2000: Resurrection (video short) - Speaker
1999: Ride with the Devil - Black John
1998: The Thin Red Line - Pvt. Witt
1997: G.I. Jane - Slovnik
1996: The Rock - Rear F-18 Pilot
1996: Ed - Dizzy Anderson
1995: Children of the Dust (TV movie) - Dexter
1995: Murder, She Wrote (TV series) - Darryl Harding
1994: Wyatt Earp - Warren Earp
1994: Blue Chips - Basketball Player
1992: Diggstown - Billy Hargrove
1992: The Wonder Years (TV series) - Bobby Riddle
1991: My Own Private Idaho - Airline Clerk
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)