Jim Belushi

 

Date Of Birth

June 15, 1954
 

Biography

Jim Belushi is a comedic actor who has appeared in more than 60 films since entering show business in 1979. Born on June 15, 1954, he attended Southern Illinois University Carbondale where he graduated with a degree in Speech and Theater Arts. Just like his late brother John Belushi, he joined The Second City and subsequently made his first TV appearance in Who's Watching the Kids. Shortly after, he became a staple on Saturday Night Live and catapulted to greater fame as he was cast in films like Little Shop of Horrors, Taking Care of Business, Once Upon A Crime, K-911, Retroactive and Royce.

While Belushi found steady work in the big screen over the years, he also managed to land several TV appearances and even his own show. Working Stiffs, Wild Palms, Gargoyles, Total Security and According to Jim, in which he appeared as the lead star, are just some of his credits. At present, he stars as Nick Morelli on the CBS series The Defenders, alongside Jerry O'Connell.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

James Adam Belushi
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Hulk Hogan, Pope John Paul II and Arnold Schwarzenegger are just some of the many celebrity impersonations Belushi can do.

-On Saturday Night Live, he is most famous for his characters Hank Rippy and That White Guy.
 

Awards

1998 - Best Actor at Malaga International Week of Fantastic Cinema for Retroactive
 

Filmography

1979 Working Stiffs
1981 Thief
1983 Trading Places
1983–1985 Saturday Night Live
1985 The Man with One Red Shoe
1986 Little Shop of Horrors
1986 Salvador
1986 Jumpin' Jack Flash
1986 About Last Night...
1987 The Principal
1987 Real Men
1988 Red Heat
1989 K-9
1989 Homer and Eddie
1989 Who's Harry Crumb?
1990 Taking Care of Business
1990 Mr. Destiny
1990 Masters of Menace
1990 Dimenticare Palermo
1990 Wedding Band
1991 Curly Sue
1991 Diary of a Hitman
1991 Only the Lonely
1991 Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe
1992 Traces of Red
1992 Once Upon a Crime
1993 Wild Palms
1993 Last Action Hero
1994 Royce
1994 Parallel Lives
1995 Sahara
1995 Canadian Bacon
1995 Separate Lives
1995 Gargoyles
1995 The Pebble and the Penguin
1995 Destiny Turns on the Radio
1996 Jingle All the Way
1996 Race the Sun
1996 Gold in the Streets
1996 Pinky and the Brain
1996 Mighty Ducks
1996 Hey Arnold!
1997 Gang Related
1997 Retroactive
1997 Disney's Bad Baby
1997 Wag the Dog
1997 Total Security
1998 Overnight Delivery
1999 Angel's Dance
1999 Made Men
1999 K-911
1999 My Neighbors the Yamadas
1999 The Florentine
2000 Return to Me
2001 Joe Somebody
2001 According to Jim
2002 Snow Dogs
2002 Pinocchio
2002 K-9: P.I.
2003 Easy Six
2004 DysEnchanted
2004 Less Than Perfect
2005 Hoodwinked!
2006 Casper's Scare School
2006 The Wild
2007 Underdog
2007 Once Upon a Christmas Village
2008 Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King
2008 Snow Buddies
2010 The Ghost Writer
2010 The Defenders
2012 Dorothy of Oz
 

Nickname

Jim
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts