Jewel Staite

 

Date Of Birth

June 2, 1982
 

Biography

Canadian actress Jewel Staite has become a familiar face on TV thanks to her roles in Space Cases, Kaylee Frye in Firefly and Serenity, and Dr. Jennifer Keller on Stargate Atlantis. She studied at the Vancouver Film School and worked at the Vancouver Youth Theatre but ultimately made her acting debut in the 1991 movie Posing: Inspired by Three Real Stories. In addition to the aforementioned roles, she is also credited for her work in Flash Forward, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, Higher Ground and Da Vinci's Inquest. In 2012, she joined the cast of the CW series The L.A. Complex as Raquel Westbrook.
 

Place of Birth

White Rock, British Columbia
 

Birth Name

Jewel Belair Staite
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She likes traveling and writing.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 The L.A. Complex (TV series)
2011 Supernatural (TV series)
2011 Doomsday Prophecy (TV movie)
2011/II The Pact (short)
2010 Call Me Mrs. Miracle (TV movie)
2010 Warehouse 13 (TV series)
2010 Mothman (TV movie)
2005-2009 Stargate: Atlantis (TV series)
2009 The Forgotten Ones (video)
2005 Serenity
2005 Widow on the Hill (TV movie)
2004 Wonderfalls (TV series)
2004 Cold Squad (TV series)
2004 Huff (TV series)
2003 Dead Like Me (TV series)
2002-2003 Firefly (TV series)
2002 Cheats
2002 Just Deal (TV series)
2002 Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (TV series)
2002 Damaged Care (TV movie)
2002 Roughing It (TV movie)
1998-2001 Da Vinci's Inquest (TV series)
2001 Seven Days (TV series)
2001 2gether: The Series (TV series)
2001 The Immortal (TV series)
2000 Higher Ground (TV series)
1999 Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy (TV series)
1997-1999 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show (TV series)
1999 So Weird (TV series)
1999 Sabrina the Animated Series (TV series)
1998 Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins (video)
1996-1997 Flash Forward (TV series)
1996 Space Cases (TV series)
1996 Carpool
1996 The Prisoner of Zenda, Inc. (TV movie)
1995 The X-Files (TV series)
1995 Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain
1994-1995 Are You Afraid of the Dark? (TV series)
1992-1994 The Odyssey (TV series)
1993 The Only Way Out (TV movie)
1993 Liar, Liar: Between Father and Daughter (TV movie)
1991 Posing: Inspired by Three Real Stories (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Jewel
 

Height

5' 5 1/2" (1.66 m)
 

Quotes

"I love acting because it allows me to be as many different people as my imagination can conceptualize, and I can spill my guts, bare my soul and be a bitch without actually offending anyone in the real world."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts