Jessica Szohr

 

Date Of Birth

March 31, 1985
 

Biography

Jessica Szohr started modeling when she was six years old, appearing in print ads as well as a national campaign for Quaker Oats. After graduating from high school, she moved to Los Angeles bent on becoming an actress.

The early 2000s saw Szohr appearing in several television shows, such as What I Like About You, Joan of Arcadia and My Wife and Kids. In 2007, she took a recurring role in the short-lived series What About Brian, as well as on the crime series CSI: Miami.

Her biggest break also came in 2007, when she joined the cast of the CW series Gossip Girl. Her portrayal of budding filmmaker Vanessa Abrams led to several other films, including Fired Up! and the 3D remake of Piranha.
 

Place of Birth

Menomonee Falls, WI
 

Birth Name

Jessica Karen Szohr
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is half-Hungarian.

- She did print modeling for Kohl's Department Store during high school.

- She is a graduate of Menomonee Falls High School, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin.

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011: Art Machine - Cassandra
2007-2010: Gossip Girl (TV series) - Vanessa Abrams
2010: Love, Wedding, Marriage
2010: Piranha - Kelly
2009: Fired Up! - Kara
2007: Somebody Help Me (video) - Nicole
2007: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Samantha Barrish
2007: What About Brian (TV series) - Laura
2006: House at the End of the Drive - Krista
2005: The Reading Room (TV movie) - Dayva
2005: That's So Raven (TV series) - Jordache Hilltopper
2004: Joan of Arcadia (TV series) - Nikki
2004: Drake & Josh (TV series)
2004: What I Like About You (TV series) - Liz
2003: Uncle Nino - The MC
2003: My Wife and Kids (TV series) - Dee-Jay
 

Nickname

Jess
 

Height

5'5"
 

Quotes

"Jeans and T-shirts is pretty much what I like. And flip-flops."

On having feelings for a male best friend: "I think all girls go through that at one time in their lives."

"I think Vanessa holds her own and will not give into that world. She is who she is and doesn't want to change for people. I think for the character and the demographic, the younger girls who watch, I think it's great."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts