Jessica Stroup

 

Date Of Birth

October 23, 1986
 

Biography

Jessica Stroup pursued modeling after being encouraged by a friend's mother. She began modeling when she was 15. Three years later, she decided to pursue an acting career, turning down a scholarship at the University of Georgia.

After making her debut through a guest role on the Nickelodeon series Unfabulous, Stroup appeared in several TV movies, as well as in films like The Hills Have Eyes II and This Christmas. In 2007, she took a recurring role in Reaper, and the following year, she took over the role of Erin Silver on the CW's reboot of 90210.

Stroup also had guest roles in shows such as Grey's Anatomy and True Blood, where she appeared in the series' very first scene. At present, she stars as Max Hardy, the niece of Kevin Bacon's Ryan Hardy in the FOX thriller series The Following.
 

Place of Birth

Anderson, SC
 

Birth Name

Jessica Leigh Stroup
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She started modeling at the age of 15 at the suggestion of her mother, but she soon found her way to acting.

- She is an avid volleyball player.

- She is a huge fan of horror movies, listing The Shining, Poltergeist and Pet Sematary as her favorites.

 

Filmography

2014: The Following (TV series) - Max Hardy
2008-2013: 90210 (TV series) - Erin Silver
2009: Homecoming - Elizabeth Mitchum
2008: The Informers - Rachel
2008: True Blood (TV series) - Kelly
2008: Prom Night - Claire
2007-2008: Reaper (TV series) - Cady/Cady Hanson
2007: October Road. (TV series) - Taylor
2007: Structure H Telepathic (short) - Allie
2007: This Christmas - Sandi
2007: The Hills Have Eyes II - Amber
2007: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Jillian Miller
2006: Broken - Sara
2006: School for Scoundrels - Eli's Wife
2006: Left in Darkness (video) - Justine
2006: Zoey 101 (TV series) - Girl
2006: Girlfriends (TV series) - Riley
2006: Southern Comfort (TV movie) - Lindy
2006: Pray for Morning - Ashley
2005: Vampire Bats (TV movie) - Eden
2005: Unfabulous (TV series) - Fredericka
 

Height

5'8"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts