Jessica Simpson

 

Date Of Birth

July 10, 1980
 

Biography

Singer-actress Jessica Simpson had a breakthrough in 1999 with a string of chart-topping hits such as "I Wanna Love You Forever", "Where You Are", and "I Think I'm In Love With You".

Over the course of her recording career, Simpson has sold 300 million albums worldwide. She has achieved 7 Billboard Top 40 hits. 3 gold and 2 multi-platinum Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) certified studio albums, four of which have reached the top 10 on the US Billboard 200. Simpson also starred in the MTV reality show with her then-husband, Nick Lachey, a member of the boyband, 98 Degrees. Since then, Simpson had appeared in more TV shows, films, and ventured into cosmetics and fashion designing.

Simpson currently stars as a mentor in the NBC reality show, Fashion Star, which aims to discover the next big fashion designer.
 

Place of Birth

Abilene, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Jessica Ann Simpson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Simpson started her recording career as a gospel singer.

Simpson has a younger sister, Ashlee, who is also a singer and reality show star.

When she was 12 years old, Simpson unsuccessfully auditioned for the Mickey Mouse Club.

 

Filmography

2011: Fashion Star (TV series) - Herself

2010: The Price of Beauty (TV series) - Herself

2010: Entourage (TV series) - Herself

2010: PBS Christmas Special (TV special) - Herself

2009: I Get That a Lot (TV special) - Computer technician

2008: Private Valentine: Blonde & Dangerous - Private Megan Valentine

2008: The Love Guru - Herself

2007: Blonde Ambition - Katie Gregerstitch

2007: Willie Nelson - You Don't Think I'm Funny Anymore (music video) - Herself

2006: Employee of the Month - Amy Renfro

2005: The Dukes of Hazzard - Daisy Duke

2003-2005: Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica (TV series) - Herself

2004: Nick and Jessica's Family Christmas (TV special) - Herself

2004: The Nick and Jessica Variety Hour (TV special) - Herself

2004: Jessica (TV series) - Herself

2003: The Twilight Zone (TV series) - Miranda Evans

2002: That '70s Show (TV series) - Annette

2002: Master of Disguise - Herself

2000: 98 Degrees - My Everything (music video) - Herself

 

Height

5' 2.5" (159 cm)
 

Quotes

After receiving poor reception from country music critics, she responded by saying:

"I don't know what your perception is of Jessica Simpson or what tabloid you buy, but I just want you to know that I'm just a girl from Texas; I’m just like you. I'm doing what I love and dating a boy."