Jesse Metcalfe

 

Date Of Birth

December 9, 1978
 

Biography

Jesse Metcalfe is an actor who catapulted to fame for his shirtless appearances on film and TV, the most popular of which is his role on Desperate Housewives as John Rowland.

Metcalfe made his TV debut on the soap opera "Passions" as Miguel Lopez-Fitzgerald, a role he played for 5 years. He then went on to appear on "Smallville" as Van McNulty before playing Eva Longoria's on-screen love interest on "Desperate Housewives". He also appeared in NBC's police procedural drama, "Chase", as Luke Watson.

On the big screen, Metcalfe has also established himself as a lead actor, starring in "John Tucker Must Die", "Loaded", "Insanitarium", "The Other End of the Line" and "Beyond a Reasonable Doubt".

At present, he stars as Christopher Ewing in the up-to-date version of Dallas on TNT.
 

Place of Birth

Carmel Valley, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Jesse Eden Metcalfe
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Sculpting, playing golf, basketball and piano are just some his favorite activities. He can also play the guitar and enjoys singing.

- He auditioned for a role on The O.C. but it went to Nicholas Gonzales, who consequently played the character DJ.

- He is of French, Italian and Portuguese descent.

- In 2007, he went into rehab for alcohol abuse.

- He studied at Williams High School in New London, Connecticut. Later on, he enrolled at NYU but didn't graduate.

 

Awards

2005: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Desperate Housewives. Shared.
2005: Teen Choice Awards - Choice TV Breakout Performance - Male for Desperate Housewives
 

Filmography

2010-2011: Chase (TV series) - Luke Watson
2010: The Tortured - Craig Landry
2010: Fairfield Road (TV movie) - Noah McManus
2004-2009: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - John Rowland
2009: Beyond a Reasonable Doubt - C.J. Nicholas
2008: The Other End of the Line - Granger Woodruff
2008: Insanitarium (video) - Jack
2008: Loaded - Tristan Price
2006: John Tucker Must Die - John Tucker
1999-2004: Passions (TV series) - Miguel Lopez-Fitzgerald/Manuel Goncalves in flashback
2003-2004: Smallville (TV series) - Van McNulty
2003: 44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out (TV movie) - Uniform
 

Nickname

Jesse
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I'm making out with girls on TV all day, so I can't be hanging out with a girl that get jealous too easily."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating