Jesse Martin

 

Date Of Birth

January 18, 1969
 

Biography

Actor Jesse L. Martin is best known for his role Detective Ed Green on the NBC drama television series Law & Order. Along with Jerry Orbach, Fred Dalton Thompson and Leslie Hendrix, he has the distinction of playing the same character on other spin-off series such as Law & Order: SVU, Law & Order: CI and Law & Order: Trial by Jury.

Prior to is breakthrough TV role, Martin played Antonio Collins on 413 Hope St. He also acquired guest roles on New York Undercover, The X-Files, and Ally McBeal where he played Dr. Greg Butters for several episodes.

Following his nine-year run on Law & Order, Martin moved on to play Philip Maidstone on The Philanthropist. He was also cast in movies like Buffalo Bushido, Puncture and Joyful Noise.
 

Place of Birth

Rocky Mount, Virginia, USA
 

Birth Name

Jesse Lamont Watkins
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Hallelujah (TV movie)
2012 Joyful Noise
2011 Puncture
2010 F--K (short)
2009 Buffalo Bushido
2009 The Philanthropist (TV series)
2009 Peter and Vandy
2008 A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa (TV movie)
2008 American Masters (TV series documentary)
1999-2008 Law & Order (TV series)
2007 The C.O.R.P.S (short)
2007 The Cake Eaters
2007 Andy Barker, P.I. (TV series)
2005 Rent
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
2004 A Christmas Carol: The Musical (TV movie)
2004 Law & Order: Justice Is Served (Video Game)
2003 Season of Youth
2002 Burning House of Love (short)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
1999-2000 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
1998-1999 Ally McBeal (TV series)
1999 The X-Files (TV series)
1999 Deep in My Heart (TV movie)
1995-1998 New York Undercover (TV series)
1998 Restaurant
1997-1998 413 Hope St. (TV series)
1995 One Life to Live (TV series)
 

Nickname

Jesse
 

Height

6' 2 3/4" (1.90 m)
 

Quotes

"I honestly believe there are good things happening in this world, and I'll spend most of my time trying to find them and bring them to light."

"I want to be remembered as a great actor - and a shining example of humanity."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts