Jeremy Sisto

 

Date Of Birth

October 6, 1974
 

Biography

American actor Jeremy Sisto became visible in show business in 1991 but ultimately stood out when he was cast in the 1995 movie Clueless as the character Elton. He easily stayed active on the big screen thanks to roles in Suicide Kings, Oakland Underground, Bongwater, In Memory of My Father, A Lot Like Love, The Nickel Children, The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things, Dead & Breakfast, Method, In Enemy Hands, Thirteen and The Movie Hero, which earned him several awards.

In 2001, Sisto joined the cast of Six Feet Under as Billy Chenowith before landing a role on Law & Order as Detective Cyrus Lupo-- a character he played from 2007 to 2010. At present, he appears on the TV series Suburgatory as divorced father George Altman.
 

Place of Birth

Grass Valley, California
 

Birth Name

Jeremy Merton Sisto
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has a child with Addie Lane.

-He has a band where he plays guitar and sings.

-Prior to becoming an actor, he worked at a Subway sandwich shop.
 

Awards

2003: Special Jury Award - Maverick Acting Award for The Movie Hero

2003: D.I.F.F. Jury Award - Feature Film: Best Actor for The Movie Hero

2009: Achievement Award - Actor for Into Temptation
 

Filmography

2011 As Cool as I Am
2011 Suburgatory (TV series)
2011 Sironia
2011 Hook, Line and Sinker (short)
2007-2010 Law & Order (TV series)
2010 Spy Wars (TV series)
2009 Into Temptation
2009 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead
2008 A Cat's Tale (video)
2008 Justice League: The New Frontier (video)
2008 Gardens of the Night
2007 The War Prayer (short)
2007 My Boys (TV series)
2007 Numb3rs (TV series)
2006-2007 Kidnapped (TV series)
2007 Waitress
2006/I Broken
2006 Unknown
2006/I The Thirst
2006 Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (TV mini-series)
2006 Population 436 (video)
2006 American Dad! (TV series)
2001-2005 Six Feet Under (TV series)
2005 In Memory of My Father
2005 A Lot Like Love
2005 The Nickel Children
2004 The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things
2004 Dead & Breakfast
2004 Method
2004 In Enemy Hands
2004 One Point O
2003-2004 Ancient Egyptians (TV series)
2003/I Wrong Turn
2003 Dawson's Creek (TV series)
2003 The Twilight Zone (TV series)
2003 Manfast
2003 The Movie Hero
2003 Thirteen
2003 Something More (short)
2002 Caesar (TV movie)
2002 Now You Know
2002/I Inside (short)
2002 May
2002 Robbing 'Hef
2001 Dead Dog
2001 Angel Eyes
2001 The Outer Limits (TV series)
2001 Don's Plum
2000 Takedown
2000 Men Named Milo, Women Named Greta (short)
1999 Jesus (TV movie)
1999 The Auteur Theory
1999 Trash
1999 This Space Between Us
1999 The '60s (TV movie)
1999 Little Savant
1998 Playing by Heart
1998 The Wild Thornberrys (TV series)
1998 Without Limits
1998 Some Girl
1998 The Day Lincoln Was Shot (TV movie)
1998 Real Life (TV series)
1997 Rugrats (TV series)
1997 Suicide Kings
1997 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV series)
1997 Oakland Underground
1997 Bongwater
1997 Three Women of Pain (short)
1996 White Squall
1996 Out of Order (TV series short)
1995 Moonlight and Valentino
1995 Clueless
1995 Hideaway
1994 The Shaggy Dog (TV movie)
1994 The Crew
1992 Desperate Choices: To Save My Child (TV movie)
1991 Grand Canyon
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 1 1/2" (1.87 m)
 

Quotes

"When I was a kid, I liked Superman. When I got a little older, I liked Wolverine. And then I found girls."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts