Jeremy Irons

 

Date Of Birth

September 19, 1948
 

Biography

Award-winning actor Jeremy Irons honed his acting skills at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, where he now serves as president of its fundraising appeal. He made his stage debut in 1969 as Florizel in The Winter's Tale but has since added numerous credits under his name, including roles in productions of Macbeth, Much Ado About Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew, and Richard II.

Irons soon found himself working in the big screen. He first appeared in the 1980 movie Nijinsky, followed by The Mission, Reversal of Fortune, The House of the Spirits, Die Hard With a Vengeance, Stealing Beauty and The Lion King, where he provided the voice of Scar. Simultaneous to his film work, he also made his mark on the small screen thanks to the television miniseries Elizabeth I, where he received a Golden Globe award. At present, he stars as Rodrigo Borgia, the lead character on Showtime's historical fiction series.
 

Place of Birth

Cowes, Isle of Wight, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Jeremy John Irons
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Sinead Cusack since 1978 and has two sons from a previous marriage.
 

Awards

Dead Ringers:
Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor
Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor

Reversal of Fortune:
Academy Award for Best Actor
Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor
Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor
David di Donatello Award for Best Foreign Actor
Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Motion Picture Drama
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor
National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor

The Lion King:
Annie Award for Best Achievement for Voice Acting

Elizabeth I:
Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor – Miniseries or a Movie
Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Actor - Miniseries or Television Movie
 

Filmography

2011 The Last Lions
2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2011 The Borgias (TV series)
2010 The Majestic Plastic Bag (short)
2009 Georgia O'Keeffe (TV movie)
2009 The Chronoscope (short)
2009 The Pink Panther 2
2009 The Magic 7 (TV movie)
2008 Appaloosa
2008 The Color of Magic (TV movie)
2006 Eragon
2006 Inland Empire
2005 Elizabeth I (TV mini-series)
2005 RSC Meets USA: Working Shakespeare (video)
2005 Casanova
2005 Kingdom of Heaven
2004 Being Julia
2004 The Merchant of Venice
2004 Mathilde
2003 Dame Edna Live at the Palace (TV movie)
2003 Comic Relief 2003: The Big Hair Do (TV movie)
2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV series documentary)
2002 Callas Forever
2002 Fitzgerald (TV movie)
2002 And Now... Ladies and Gentlemen...
2002 The Time Machine
2001 The Fourth Angel
2000 Dungeons & Dragons
2000 Longitude (TV movie)
2000 Ohio Impromptu (TV short)
1999 Faeries
1998/I The Man in the Iron Mask
1997 Lolita
1997 Chinese Box
1997 Mirad (TV movie)
1996 Stealing Beauty
1996 The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (TV series)
1995 Die Hard: With a Vengeance
1994 The Lion King
1993 The House of the Spirits
1993 M. Butterfly
1992 Damage
1992 Tales from Hollywood (TV movie)
1992 Waterland
1992 From Time to Time (short)
1991 Kafka
1991 The Beggar's Opera
1991 Saturday Night Live (TV series)
1990 Reversal of Fortune
1990 The Civil War (TV mini-series documentary)
1989 Australia
1989 A Chorus of Disapproval
1989 Roald Dahl's Danny the Champion of the World (TV movie)
1989 The Dream (TV movie)
1988 Dead Ringers
1986 The Mission
1985 Rabbit Ears: The Steadfast Tin Soldier (video)
1984 The Wild Duck
1984 Swann in Love
1983 Betrayal
1983 The Captain's Doll (TV movie)
1982 Spaceship Earth (short)
1982 Moonlighting
1981 Brideshead Revisited (TV mini-series)
1981 The French Lieutenant's Woman
1980 Nijinsky
1979 BBC Play of the Month (TV series)
1978 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV series)
1977 Love for Lydia (TV series)
1975 Churchill's People (TV series)
1975 The Liberty Tree (TV movie)
1974 Notorious Woman (TV mini-series)
1974 The Pallisers (TV series)
1971 The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (TV series)
 

Nickname

King
 

Height

6' 1 1/2" (1.87 m)
 

Quotes

"I've never been passionate about acting, and I find more and more that I work to live the life I want to live. An actor like Al Pacino lives to act. I'm not sure though, there's something about the detachment I have, the feeling of the lack of importance about what I do, that is healthy."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating