Jere Burns

 

Date Of Birth

October 15, 1954
 

Biography

American actor Jere Burns was born on October 15, 1954 in Cambridge, Massachusetts. He discovered his interest in acting late in life, while he was finishing college. After graduating with a degree in literature from the University of Massachusetts Amherst, he landed a spot in the New York Shakespeare Festival as Don Juan. He continued to work in stage, earning roles in Broadway productions like Hairspray and After the Night and the Music. He has also studied at Tisch School of the Arts and New York University.

Jere Burns made his official television debut when he appeared on the ABC Afterschool Special, Mom’s on Strike, released in 1984. Most of the roles that followed next involved him portraying antagonistic characters. On Hill Street Blues, he landed the recurring role of pathological rapist James Fitzsimmons, and he also played a body collector on Max Headroom. In 1988, he was cast in his breakthrough role, as Kirk Morris in Dear John, a remake of the hit British sitcom. This garnered instant recognition for Burns, and he was soon cast in even more projects. In 1991, he got the part of the villainous Cade Dalton in the NBC miniseries The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw. He later appeared in the film Greedy, on the series Bob, and on 1996’s Something So Right. He also played father to Lindsay Lohan’s character in the made-for-TV movie Life-Size in 2000. Burns continued his career with a role in Good Morning Miami, as the nervous and neurotic Frank Alfonse. His other work include parts in The Mommies, Just Shoot Me!, Touched by an Angel, Sabrina the Teenage Witch and 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter. Burns rose to fame for his portrayal of Michael in the television series Help Me, Help You, which aired in 2006. After working on series like Kim Possible and Boston Legal, he joined the cast of the CW series Surviving Suburbia as Dr. Jim. His credits also include the film Otis and What’s Up, Scarlet?, as well as an appearance in the series Psych.

In 2010, Burns landed a recurring role on Breaking Bad, appearing as a group leader for four episodes. He also scored the role of Wynn Duffy on the FX series Justified. The following year, he joined the cast of Burn Notice as Anson Fullerton. In 2013, he appeared as Jake Abernathy on Bates Motel.
 

Place of Birth

Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Jerald Eugene Burns
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2010-present Justified (TV Series)
2013 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2013 Bates Motel (TV Series)
2012 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2011-2012 Burn Notice (TV Series)
2010-2011 Breaking Bad (TV Series)
2011 Prom
2011 Off the Map (TV Series)
2011 Love Begins (TV Movie)
2011 Retired at 35 (TV Series)
2011 Untitled Dan Goor Project (TV Movie)
2010 Strange Brew (TV Movie)
2010 The Good Guys (TV Series)
2010 The Geniuses (TV Movie)
2009 Surviving Suburbia (TV Series)
2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2009 2:13
2009 Trust Me (TV Series)
2008 According to Jim (TV Series)
2008 Psych (TV Series)
2008 Otis
2006-2008 Boston Legal (TV Series)
2004-2007 Kim Possible (TV Series)
2006-2007 Help Me Help You (TV Series)
2006 Four Kings (TV Series)
2006 Dr. Vegas (TV Series)
2006 Will & Grace (TV Series)
2006 The King of Queens (TV Series)
2006 The War at Home (TV Series)
2005 What's Up, Scarlet?
2005 All of Us (TV Series)
2005 Las Vegas (TV Series)
2005 8 Simple Rules (TV Series)
2002-2004 Good Morning, Miami (TV Series)
2002 New Suit
2002 Mother Ghost
2002 Family Law (TV Series)
2002 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
2001 State of Grace (TV Series)
2001 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
2001 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles
2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
2000 Cover Me: Based on the True Life of an FBI Family (TV Series)
2000 For Your Love (TV Series)
2000 Twice in a Lifetime (TV Series)
2000 Life-Size (TV Movie)
1999 Odd Man Out (TV Series)
1999 Road Rage (TV Movie)
1999 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
1999 Vengeance Unlimited (TV Series)
1998 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
1996-1998 Something So Right (TV Series)
1998 My Giant
1997 Santa Fe
1996 The Secret She Carried (TV Movie)
1995 Eye of the Stalker (TV Movie)
1994-1995 The Mommies (TV Series)
1994 Greedy
1993 Down the Shore (TV Series)
1993 Bob (TV Series)
1988-1992 Dear John (TV Series)
1991 Blossom (TV Series)
1991 The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw (TV Movie)
1990 Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter (TV Movie)
1989 Turn Back the Clock (TV Movie)
1989 Wired
1989 Hit List
1988 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
1987-1988 Max Headroom (TV Series)
1987 Crime Story (TV Series)
1987 Ohara (TV Series)
1986 Let's Get Harry
1986 Touch and Go
1986 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
1986 The Last Precinct (TV Series)
1986 Remington Steele (TV Series)
1985 Hunter (TV Series)
1985 Riptide (TV Series)
1985 Street Hawk (TV Series)
1984 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
1984 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
1970 The Psychiatrist (TV Series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts