Jennifer Wester

 

Date Of Birth

February 27, 1985
 

Biography

American ice dancer Jennifer Wester was born on February 27, 1985 in Dallas, Texas. She kicked off her career as a silhouette sports shooter. Since then, she has received eight national titles in silhouette rifle marksmanship and several other national records. It was her father that pushed her towards skating, telling her that it would enhance her balance for shooting. Upon her initial contact with the ice, however, she shifted her focus and concentrated on skating. In 1996, Jennifer Wester began training under coach Monica Reyes at the America's Ice Gardens. Three years later she started to ice dance, taking on Nicholas Hart as her Junior level partner. It was a short-lived alliance and she moved on to work with MAssimo Scali. They skated throughout Europe in 2000 but never competed together. A year later, they parted ways. In 2002, Wester found herself competing on the Junior level with Jonathan Harris at the US National Championships. When that dissolved, she was chosen to be the partner of Daniil Barantsev. The two began skating together in 2003, competing both nationally and internationally since. The pair changed training locations in 2007, skating under Angelika Krylova and Pasquale Camerlengo at the Detroit Skating Club in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Later that year they won the Nebelhorn Trophy, in addition to other awards. In 2010 though, Wester agreed to pair up with the lead singer of Motley Crue, Vince Neil, for the ABC reality competition Skating with the Stars.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Nicole Wester
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2010: Skating with the Stars