Jennifer Morrison

 

Date Of Birth

April 12, 1979
 

Biography

Jennifer Morrison started her career as a child model, appearing in print and TV advertisements, and later being featured on the cover of Sports Illustrated for Kids. She made her film debut in 1994's Intersection, alongside Richard Gere.

After graduating from Loyola University Chicago in 2000, and subsequently training with the Steppenwolfe Theatre Company, Morrison snagged her first major film role, appearing in 2000's Urban Legends: Final Cut. Later notable films include Grind, Surviving Christmas, and Mr. & Mrs. Smith, as well as a minor but critical role in J.J. Abrams' reboot of Star Trek.

Her first major television stint came in 2004, when she joined the cast of the Fox medical drama House as the idealistic Allison Cameron. She held the role until 2010, when her contract expired. She then took a recurring role on CBS' How I Met Your Mother, as activity Zoey Pierson. In 2011, she was cast as Emma Swan on ABC’s fantasy-drama Once Upon a Time.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Marie Morrison
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is credited as a producer of the first season of the Fox series Glee. She explained that she found one of the show's early drafts, penned by Brad Falchuk and Ian Brennan, and brought it to the attention of future co-creator Ryan Murphy.

- She played clarinet in high school marching and symphonic bands.

- She is a former high school cheerleader.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011: Once Upon a Time (TV series) - Emma Swan
2011: Warrior - Tess Conlon
2011: Prodigal (short) - Agent Rachel Mintz
2011: Bringing Ashley Home (TV movie) - Ashley
2010: Chase (TV series) - Faith Maples
2004-2010: House M.D. (TV series) - Dr. Allison Cameron
2009: The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series) - Wasp
2009: Table for Three - Leslie
2009: Star Trek - Winona Kirk
2007: Big Stan - Mindy
2007: The Murder of Princess Diana (TV movie) - Rachel
2007: Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars (Video Game) - Kirce James - GDI Intelligence Officer
2006: Flourish - Gabrielle Winters
2005: Mall Cop - Chris
2005: Mr. & Mrs. Smith - Jade - Associate #2
2004: Lift (short) - Sarah
2004: Surviving Christmas - Missy Vanglider
2004: The Sure Hand of God - Lily Bowser
2003: Grind - Jamie
2003: The Edge (TV movie)
2002: Girl Fever - Annie
2002: Nantucket - Alicia
2002: Big Shot: Confessions of a Campus Bookie (TV movie) - Callie
2002: The Random Years (TV series) - Megan
2001-2002: Dawson's Creek (TV series) - Melanie Shea Thompson
2002: Any Day Now (TV series) - Mandy Singer
2002: Design - Sonya Mallow
2001: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - Melissa Dunnigan
2001: The Chronicle (TV series) - Gwen
2001: The Zeros - Joyce
2000: Urban Legends: Final Cut - Amy Mayfield
1999: Stir of Echoes - Samantha Kozac
1994: Miracle on 34th Street - Denice
1994: Intersection - Meaghan Eastman
 

Nickname

Jen
 

Height

5' 5 1/4"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts