Jennifer Lopez

 

Date Of Birth

July 24, 1969
 

Biography

Jennifer Lopez began her career as an actress, first appearing in TV shows such as South Central, Malibu Beach and My Family, as well as in films such as Jack. Her biggest break came in 1997, when she snagged the lead role in the biopic Selena, about the Tejano pop star. Her protrayal led to a Golden Globe nomination.

Lopez later appeared in numerous films such as Anaconda, Out of Sight, The Cell, Maid in Manhattan, Gigli and Shall We Dance. However, while her film career has been hit and miss -- Gigli was critically panned and led to two Razzies -- Lopez saw bigger fame as a musician. She released her debut album, On the 6, in 1999; bigger success came two years later, with the album J.Lo. She has gone on to release five more albums, including the Spanish-language 2007 album Como Ama una Majer. She also won three American Music Awards, and was nominated for two Grammys, during her career.

Lopez's background as a musician led to her joining the Fox reality show American Idol as a judge; she was rumored to be joining in the ninth season, but ended up joining in the tenth, as part of a major overhaul for the show.

Lopez was married thrice, recently to Puerto Rican singer Marc Anthony. She was also involved in high-profile relationships with hip-hop artist Sean Combs and actor Ben Affleck.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Lynn Lopez
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- While Jennifer was establishing a music career by the time she took the lead role in the film Selena, it was decided that she would mime to Selena's songs rather than record her own versions.
 

Awards

- ALMA Award, Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film, 1998 (for Selena and Anaconda)
- Lone Star Film and Television Award, Best Actress, 1998 (for Selena)
- Imagen Award, Lasting Image Award, 1998
- ALMA Award, Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film in a Crossover Role, 1999 (for Out of Sight)
- ALMA Award, Female Entertainer of the Year, 2000
- MTV Video Music Award, Best Dance Video, 2000 (for "Waiting for Tonight")
- MTV Europe Music Award, Best R&B Artist, 2000
- MTV Movie Award, Best Dressed, 2001 (for The Cell)
- MTV Europe Music Award, Best Female Artist, 2001
- ALMA Award, Female Entertainer of the Year, 2001
- Blockbuster Entertainment Award, Favorite Actress (Action/Adventure), 2001 (for The Cell)
- MTV Video Music Award, Best Hip-Hop Video, 2002 (for "I'm Real (Murder Remix)")
- MTV Europe Music Award, Best Female Artist, 2002
- ShoWest Award, Female Star of the Year, 2002
- American Music Award, Favorite Hip-Hop/R&B Female Artist, 2003
- American Music Award, Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist, 2003
- Razzie Award, Worst Actress, 2004 (for Gigli)
- Razzie Award, Worst Screen Couple, 2004 (for Gigli)
- Women in Film Crystal Award, 2006
- American Music Award, Favorite Latin Female Artist, 2007
 

Filmography

FILM:
- My Little Girl (1986)
- My Family (1995)
- Money Train (1996)
- Jack (1996)
- Blood and Wine (1996)
- Selena (1997)
- Anaconda (1997)
- U Turn (1997)
- Out of Sight (1998)
- Antz (voice, 1998)
- The Cell (2000)
- The Wedding Planner (2001)
- Angel Eyes (2001)
- Enough (2002)
- Maid in Manhattan (2002)
- Gigli (2003)
- Jersey Girl (2004)
- Shall We Dance (2004)
- Monster-in-Law (2005)
- An Unfinished Life (2005)
- Bordertown (2006)
- El cantante (2006)
- The Back-up Plan (2010)

TELEVISION:
- In Living Color (regular, 1991-1993)
- Second Chances (recurring, 1993-1994)
- Hotel Malibu (recurring, 1994)
- South Central (recurring, 1994)
- American Idol (judge, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

J. Lo, La Lopez, Lola, Jenny From The Block
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

"If you kiss on the first date and it's not right, then there will be no second date. Sometimes it's better to hold out and not kiss for a long time. I am a strong believer in kissing being very intimate, and the minute you kiss, the floodgates open for everything else."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts